Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD35 → Werewitch

Werewitch

By przekop

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD35Ever
Audio1983.3060.456.6
Humor2432.8458.151.4
Graphics3453.3154.045.2
Mood4852.9134.629.6
Theme5143.2945.939.3
Innovation5852.9138.134.3
Overall6273.0336.028.6
Fun6692.8330.628.0
Coolness36773.371.5

Comments

dasginger 2016-04-18 09:57

I really like the audio, both the music and the sound effects! The game is a lot of fun, particularly on Madness mode, good job.

hunttis 2016-04-18 10:00

Funny idea and cute graphics :D

The movement requires a lot of tapping, even if you're going only in one direction. It makes the game a bit tedious to play, maybe move while you're pressing?

siryakko 2016-04-18 10:09

Great idea for the graphics, nice mechanics :)

berserker_chris 2016-04-18 10:45

Funny Idea great graphics for first LD really good.

sanguine 2016-04-18 11:41

nice music - the game was a bit confusing tho

sez 2016-04-18 11:41

I like the insane mode!
well done :)

aquilon96 2016-04-18 13:14

It was a fun game, great graphics and audio. What I didn't like was that movement required a lot of tapping.

umu 2016-04-18 14:53

The music is really nice and relaxed.

As mentioned elsewhere, tapping to move is very frustrating. It's also very visually busy (especially for me as I am red/green colourblind). I had trouble keeping track of my character, especially when there was a building in front of me. Also, sometimes I think spawned inside a building.

Good first attempt!

jefepapaya 2016-04-19 08:53

Really liked the 3D characters and houses. I felt feedback is missing for lot's of things that are going on, for instance, when a guy in red kills you, sometimes is difficult to tell how that happened. The HUD is too crude, but I know that's not a priority.
Awesome music. Funny sfx.
Kudos ;)

geck0 2016-04-22 23:53

haha funny

runvs 2016-04-27 13:31

Wow, those grahics are super cute. The mechanics work nice

notime4games 2016-05-07 23:27

wow
madness was my favourite!
Good job on the game! Nice graphics and cool music

odyssey 2016-05-08 00:24

Loved the graphics! Nice work!

hazzahazzam 2016-05-08 02:28

Movement is frustrating but the audio makes up for it!

mestrerothwp 2016-05-08 04:37

Congrats for finishing your first jam. Nice concept and game. With faster movement, I'd like it even more.

maekeruu 2016-05-08 05:46

great idea for a game ... i like the mechanics :D it's fun and has awesome graphics

szabin 2016-05-08 12:41

Really cool game with nice graphics and fun concept! The only thing I didn't like is the ray's sound, but otherwise it's awesome! :D