Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD34 → The End Of Radio

The End Of Radio

By cake_catastrophe

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD34Ever
Fun503.9094.391.7
Overall943.8490.086.1
Innovation1433.7486.185.1
Mood1813.4672.565.6
Audio3782.8631.631.7
Graphics4323.1943.739.3
Theme8753.0012.324.2
Coolness36165.964.4

Comments

elenesski 2015-12-14 09:15

Good idea. Had fun.

deadpixl 2015-12-14 14:39

Really cool idea, I liked that the previously explored area was still visible to the player! I really liked the entire exploring theme and the revealing of the titles. I feel the supplies could of given more.

viza 2015-12-14 20:57

Hey this is cool a cool turn-based-exploration-kind game!
I would really like to play an extended version of it with more land to explore, more enemy types, more resources, etc.

zguerrero 2015-12-14 21:16

Cool game, fun and simple, good job!

mintarcade 2015-12-14 21:18

Very addictive game play, great fun.

qwefasd 2015-12-14 21:20

Very addictive game.
There was bug, after I have killed enemy on last turn, death sound keeps playing.

walaber 2015-12-14 21:39

really nice job! very complete idea for such a short time frame. didn't really get much of the theme in there, but this is a nice game!

arzi 2015-12-14 23:20

Nice! I think this could be a good start for a much larger game :)

bobsleigh 2015-12-15 20:51

Awesome game, took me very long to find a city, but then i found 3 clustered together. Random maps will do that. Lots of fun. Loved the song selection, took me a while to notice it thought.

davisan 2015-12-15 21:15

Nice game! The exploration sense was very good!

pvwradtke 2015-12-16 04:12

Good, but very easy to run out of fuel :).

barret907k 2015-12-16 04:22

Very fun.

kaiseangames 2015-12-16 07:06

I had a lot of fun, even though I couldn't get how to set a new city as a checkpoint. Anyway, nicely done. :)

tomenluca 2015-12-16 23:15

Great strategic game! Amazing how you made this in 48 hours all on your own. Check out this video made about your game btw: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vqguj6yIwWY The video is also about our game and I thought I shouldn't deny you the pleasure.

chromewisp 2015-12-19 20:48

Absolutely amazing for a game made in 48 hours! Your interpretation of the growing theme was creative as well.

blobo 2015-12-19 20:56

Really cool game! it took me a while ,45 turns, but i got there eventually.

hadesfury 2015-12-20 22:23

I had great time with your game .. don't understand the variable revenue that seems to be sticked to 10 ...

but I was fun even If I did'nt catch that I had to find the tower ..

but I found it .. and win

joror 2015-12-20 23:53

I always like exploration games, and this one has a cool new way for it!
Somehow I did not find a city to restart with, which kind-of limited my playthrough.
Do explore this concept further! :)
(a more finely tuned random map could fix that)

adsilcott 2015-12-24 18:55

I really enjoyed this! I would play more of it if you made a sequel. I noticed that if there's two supply tiles next to each other that you could refill your supplies all the way by going between them. Was this intentional? I thought it made it more fun actually, although it seemed like if we were getting supplies then it should be costing a small amount of gold. I hope you work on this more!