Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD34 → Rapunzel

Rapunzel

By hissssssssss

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD34Ever
Humor1073.4482.578.3
Fun2193.5377.674.0
Overall2273.5875.669.8
Innovation2783.4771.670.5
Mood3293.1952.847.6
Graphics3343.3753.548.4
Audio3392.9536.636.3
Theme4383.7958.371.9
Coolness20732614.717.6

Comments

mauludder 2015-12-14 03:30

Instead of measuring time, measure length of hair?

fishbrain 2015-12-14 06:04

Nice take on the competition themes! I like the graphic style and tunes.

lxxgarrisonxxl 2015-12-14 06:07

I made it 55 seconds on my top run. Nice job! I used Unity too!

honcho 2015-12-14 07:29

Too funny. Great controls, can see it becoming mobile.

zaniarm 2015-12-14 13:06

Love the idea. Very fun game to play :D.

tijn 2015-12-14 18:51

This is a cool game! I love the artwork, it's straight from a children's book of fairy tales. The rappel / grow mechanic also works pretty well once you get the hang of it. Haha, get it? Hang!

Some way to play again once you've gone Game Over would have been a nice addition, because I found myself wanting to play again for a while :)

Is it possible to reach the bottom by the way?

batmanasb 2015-12-14 21:55

I love how I recognized that those things were bees...

hissssssssss 2015-12-15 00:32

Tijn: Thanks for playing! You should be able to just press A or D to restart the game after a game over. If that's not working, then there's a bug and I'll have to look into it.

And it is possible to reach the bottom, just fairly difficult.


batmanasb: I love how you can tell which placeholder art I didn't get around to replacing. Bees were pretty low on the list.

euske 2015-12-15 10:36

What an insidious game. At first, I thought I sucked at the control, but then gradually it got more and more addictive, and I ended up spending an hour for this entry. The best gameplay mechanics I've seen so far.

nopogo 2015-12-15 14:35

Original idea with the current theme's. The variety in obstacles kept it fresh. Only thing I would suggest with a soundloop this short is a mute button.

tibyte 2015-12-15 15:52

These cows >.<

codecranker 2015-12-16 02:00

lol. I think the prince is gonna rappel up and claim his prize :)

crowbeak 2015-12-17 12:56

Protip was very useful, but did not make me a pro. xD I like MaulUdder's suggestion about measuring hair length... or better yet, giving some indicator of how close to the ground you are, if it isn't endless. It seems not endless, since I can memorize where things happen.

arzi 2015-12-19 13:41

Great idea!