Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD33 → EyeShot

EyeShot

By gus

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD33Ever
Fun1093.6587.880.9
Audio1463.4470.665.3
Innovation1553.5483.874.7
Overall2503.4270.757.3
Mood2783.2762.753.0
Humor3602.9553.456.9
Theme4083.4854.651.2
Graphics5942.8529.323.8
Coolness35047.948.3

Comments

zelun 2015-08-24 00:27

This game is cool. With some polish it can be a pretty big game. I mean, it's not balanced, but is a nice concept.
Have you thought on early access?

Fica de olho nesse cu, bahia.

sythe2o0 2015-08-24 23:31

Pretty solid.

facelesstheone 2015-08-25 11:12

Omg! It's awesome ) I didn't knew its hard to be the boss in platformer games :D Good job man! )

raducumiczzz 2015-08-25 21:31

This was a great submission. Being a boss never seemed so hard. Love it. Congratulatioons

philstrahl 2015-08-25 21:35

Very frantic gameplay but fun. Wasn't quite sure how to control the eye-beam? Apart from that very nice. Also very fitting "boss level" music :) One word of advice: Please mind that not everyone has a QWERTY keyboard layout, e.g. on my German the Y and Z keys are switched making this game bit harder than necessary, especially since the WASD keys weren't mapped. How about opting for Shift, Ctrl, Space, or Tab? next time?

gus 2015-08-27 11:42

@phil, I'll consider that in the Post-LD version, thanks for the feedback

http://postimg.org/image/goy7mzjld/

mechanicmoon 2015-08-27 12:20

Awesome idea to be the boss with some real skills. I like the Ia of the hero and the mood of the game. Good job ;-)

napoleon 2015-08-27 12:27

THIS GAME IS REALLY HARD !!!!

kbf123 2015-08-28 15:53

Nice! I've always wanted to be a boss in a game!
The game is fun to play and feels well balanced!

reddogstone 2015-08-28 22:14

A very good take on the theme. I thought myself to make a reversed boss fight, but have deemed it too hard to do. I'm glad you proved me wrong :)

gil4 2015-08-29 10:54

Great way to make a reverse boss battle. And I loved the music.

gaga 2015-08-29 14:10

Really felt like a reverse boss fight, good job.

nassi 2015-08-31 18:38

Pretty easy to just keep switching between two diagonal quadrants while keeping Z pressed, but since the evil laser was so cool of course I had to use it every once in a while too. It had a nice mood to it and I especially loved the song (upload it somewhere if you haven't already :P)! Maybe some kind of progression would've been nice (different adventurers coming to face you with different patterns or something, maybe just more of them at once?) but I guess it'll have to do for a compo game.

chaoscult 2015-08-31 18:52

Nice concept, it can be funny time killer.