Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD25 → Harold is an Executioner

Harold is an Executioner

By paulsb

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD25Ever
Theme84.3799.097.3
Mood14.5499.999.5
Overall813.5988.070.5
Innovation1493.3779.664.4
Audio2062.9261.434.6
Graphics2533.2261.840.8
Fun4762.6237.617.7
Humor6631.635.62.7
Coolness35248.152.0

Comments

matthias_zarzecki 2012-12-17 03:32

Jesus Christ this is depressing. I feel horrible now.

Nice work! :P

feiss 2012-12-17 05:14

great job! nice mood and idea :)
you may watch http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057643/, amazing movie very related to this.

adventureislands 2012-12-17 20:06

Whoa what a depressing story, nice work! You really nailed the mood with this.

01010111 2012-12-17 22:36

Totally depressing, wonderful dialog. I enjoyed it for what it was!

pbdiode 2012-12-18 04:30

Excellent job!

loren 2012-12-19 20:46

Great job, excellent mood and sound, seriously impacting.

master4523 2012-12-20 00:39

I'm crying now.

illugion 2012-12-20 00:47

This game was really sad D: i felt bad for killing those people T-T

huhwhozat 2012-12-21 07:38

I wanted to say this was a 'good game' but then I realized just how terrible that would be. This is a well-manifested creation. I'm afraid I wasn't wowed by any aspect except the tone of the game, but all of the rest is solid.

fishbrain 2012-12-21 12:17

God... lol... how depressing!
nicely done!

superdisk 2012-12-25 22:55

This was quite depressing! You really hit the mood nail on the head. The theme was well played as well.

danilo-bezerra 2012-12-27 01:37

Wow, depressing theme... I like the conscience effect (the ghosts).

zenmumbler 2013-01-03 13:47

Good to point out that villains are often just some random guy. Well done.

okoniktek 2013-01-03 13:53

Dark

frosty 2013-01-05 22:09

One of the best examples I've seen yet, of how to create an engaging interactive story.

fejuto 2013-01-08 20:27

Loved it! Idea: was waiting to be forced to execute my wife.

paulsb 2013-01-08 21:46

Just want to say thanks to everyone on here that voted, so pleased with the results! And yes I had many more ideas for this I didn't fit in, relating to his wife, possibly children and more...