Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD21 → Escape from Browser Stability

Escape from Browser Stability

By lerc

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD21Ever
Graphics1393.2470.641.9
Fun2332.7156.721.7
Overall2892.7644.714.5
Community3342.0839.131.8
Theme3642.4828.28.8
Humor3641.4024.51.0
Audio3711.000.00.0
Innovation3932.1422.94.9
Coolness31110.00.0

Comments

tnelsond 2011-08-23 17:27

Fun game, the graphics are pretty amazing.
It works great in the webkit based browser named surf. The game is kind of resource hungry though.

mjiig 2011-08-24 19:40

Absolutely fantastic game. Well done! (also, how on Earth did you do the first level in 19 seconds!).

gigaclon 2011-08-26 05:02

Decent game but this is why Canvas/JS isn't ready for primetime. Flash gives consistent performance over different browsers. When Canvas/JS can do these (which may be never considering the history of standards compliance)

gigaclon 2011-08-26 05:03

loved the loading screen message

rudy 2011-08-26 16:27

Good implementation. Graphics are pretty cool. Needs some innovation though to differentiate from all the other "floaty ship maze" games.

summaky 2011-08-27 15:11

Very funny

callidus 2011-08-28 07:45

Interesting graphics, could do with something more to keep it interesting though.

andrew-2 2011-08-29 08:37

The framerate seems very choppy in chrome.

mactuitui 2011-09-03 11:15

I found that the different physics for the up/down (that depends on the thrusters) and the left/right (that does not) were a hindrance for me to enjoy this. As a huge fan of gravity games, that's a shame :(