Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD19 → DISCovery

DISCovery

By bmcgames

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD19Ever
Fun862.9164.032.7
Community1022.8854.064.8
Audio1202.3842.514.2
Graphics1562.5235.412.3
Overall1602.5732.98.1
Humor1681.8022.25.3
Theme1712.6529.112.7
Innovation2211.827.91.3
Coolness150210.00.7

Comments

r4m0n 2010-12-20 06:41

Simple game, but very well done. Congratulation!

increpare 2010-12-20 22:17

solid aesthetic and playable implementation

endurion 2010-12-21 16:53

Mastermind!
Aww, I won two games and got ranking Cheater ;)

starspell 2010-12-21 20:25

Congratulations on your first LD (same as me). I liked that you took the theme in a different direction and the core of the gameplay is interesting. However whilst it's a nice implementation of a game it's certainly not an original idea ^^;.

Liked the audio for what it was however ^^.

ranklar 2010-12-23 03:12

I've played this game before, and a better version at that. Nice job, but since I had played this before, it was not very interesting or new to me.

liquidash 2010-12-26 19:07

Nice Work. It would be nice to experiement with changing things up a bit. As it stands this game plays very similar to MasterMind.

arielsan 2010-12-31 15:11

This game is very well known. However, I like how you made it.

bernardfrancois 2011-01-09 21:51

Not very innovative, but I spend quite a long time playing it and had a fun time. Not sure why I was still called a cheater after nine plays though... I can't help I'm good at this... :-).

furyhunter 2011-01-09 23:31

Not terribly inventive (lol mastermind) but a solid remake. I didn't get any sort of "discovery" feel from it, but the pixely, basic shapes fit the "cracking" well. Something I'd probably pick up and play if I was bored in an office setting.