Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD16 → oil exploration

oil exploration

By localcoder

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD16Ever
Fun333.0471.740.8
Innovation363.2670.057.3
Theme363.7070.065.8
Humor452.5056.732.6
Overall612.9148.721.5
Community702.6840.657.0
Audio831.178.71.3
Graphics952.2619.66.4
Coolness32978.721.1

Comments

kaosubaloo

I think this would be a great game if you'd polish it.

hempuli

It was surprisingly addicting!

jagger27

This is a very unique take on the theme, and it's refreshing. Good work!

fightingboredom

The game really grew on me, great work!

jazzberrygames

Love the face of the "sell your oil" guy! Very nice mechanic.

matrin

Interesting concept, but doesn't provide any chalange to a player.

tenjouutena

A good unique take on the theme.. I'm not sure I got everything working the way it's supposed too, but I kind of liked it. I think you move too slow, though.

funkyjive

This has promise as the beginning of the game. As it stands currently, however, there isn't a lot to do. A few things that might help would be some sort of strategy to the probing based on either patterns in the oil or hints on failed probes, and tangible goals besides 'rack up as much money as possible'. If 'rack up as much money as possible' remains the goal, then there needs to be a threat other than simply running out of money, because otherwise once you start making more money than you're losing, the challenge is gone.

Anyway, those are just some random ideas. All in all it's a pretty neat idea.

jromeem

This was a fun, addicting game for a little while. As others have pointed out, in the future, having more of a goal and maybe improved oil rigs or something would be sweet - but as it stands, it's a game I enjoyed playing a lot. :)

drymarti111

It's a very cool use of the theme, but it feels like there needs to be more to it. Maybe if you had to get some amount money/oil in a time limit?

entar

Kinda fun, not enough replay value though.

doches

Fun, but needs some kind of challenge -- something to balance, or compete against.