Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → MiniLD → MiniLD 40 → Avoid the world

Avoid the world

By jorjon

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountMini 40Ever
Overall192.8948.536.9
Innovation152.8960.047.2
Fun212.4442.823.6
Theme24.0091.484.8
Audio102.8874.265.0
Humor103.0068.571.5
Mood212.4442.824.0
Graphics262.3325.718.3
Coolness36591.682.6

Comments

brianschung 2013-02-26 18:09

Your message is blunt to the point of absurdity, but that's a good thing. On another note, this is neat. How do you get the data from online newspapers? Were you using the API of some particular news-source?

jorjon 2013-02-26 22:09

Thanks for the compliment. I used RSS. I will post a post-mortem soon so stay tuned.

martin_monosys 2013-02-27 22:28

The words being read from online newspapers is a neat idea, but somehow I always lose grip of the remote... maybe that's what happens when you have a beer too many ! :)
Also, I liked the announcer "... an afternoon of carnage..." XD !

dasrkrain 2013-02-28 05:26

Wow this one seemed a little depressing as well. The message was right though. TV will rot your brain! Anyway I would have liked to see the mechanics expanded and a little more robust. Maybe add powerup words that help you, or the ability to hold a word and then launch it at other words. Lots of potential there. Great job!

chinothemaker 2013-02-28 22:00

I really enjoyed that one :D Great concept and well executed!

jorjon 2013-03-01 05:53

Hey! Thanks for your comments! I made a quick and dirty post-mortem, addressing some of the stuff you said. Be sure to check it out!
http://wp.me/p30pBX-25

bipolarmike 2013-03-02 00:15

You hate the news just as much as I do! Great commentary on how negative the news is 95% of the time :)

hayawi 2013-03-02 03:22

Fun to play, but after a while it gets kind of repetitive. May I suggest powerups of some kind, although I dont know how that would work :P

timtipgames 2013-03-02 14:39

Nice take on the theme! I don't care so much about the gameplay being repetitive, but I would have liked to be better able to read the words that you pulled from the RSS feeds. Most of the time they are off the screen to fast to read them. I know that's better for my brain, but on the other hand the words are the most interesting part of the game for me. Neveretheless, nice to see how your Tet*** idea evolved into this :)

madball 2013-03-04 08:37

1. Start the game
2. Right-click
3. Go drink some tea
4. Return back
5. Left-click
Woo! A highscore!

spelchan 2013-03-06 02:33

Found the speed of the game a bit too fast to actually read the words that I was avoiding, but I suppose that is part of the point.

mrnannings 2013-03-06 21:20

I like it. You followed the theme very good that why 5 stars

jorjon 2013-03-18 04:11

I just reworked the game into Despair, following your awesome comments and ideas. Thanks to all! http://www.jorjon.com/despair/

jorjon 2013-03-18 04:12

http://www.jorjon.com/games/despair is the correct URL.

goerp 2013-03-25 20:15

Nice take on the theme and it works as a game as well, kicking the real world out of screen.
The static noise was a bit hard, but the the newsreader sounded perfect.