Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD53 → PACkageMAN

PACkageMAN

By rainsong and cocomendes

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD53Ever
Overall11742.71264.812.5
Fun10852.762711.924.2
Innovation12032.25261.87.0
Theme11812.69263.213.8
Graphics10582.46262.510.8
Audio7052.67269.523.2
Humor9212.482614.632.1
Mood10892.77269.522.4

Comments

binroot 2023-05-01 19:45 ♥ 1

I could see this game at my local arcade. Congrats on getting it out and playable! Level design is well thought out too!

rainsong 2023-05-02 00:01 ♥ 0

Thanks so much. :D We hope to complete it in the form we originally thought of, later on after the jam.

shiiigear 2023-05-02 00:30 ♥ 1

Loved the arcade style sound effects! Thanks for your submission!

rainsong 2023-05-02 02:09 ♥ 0

Thanks so much! :D

paroxysmal 2023-05-02 23:49 ♥ 1

Interesting take on a classic.

batisdark 2023-05-03 00:04 ♥ 2

Real pac-man vibe indeed. Though, unlike ghosts, those doggies weren't so scary - didn't seem to be chasing me at all, when they were red... or maybe there was too much parsels around and they only went red at the end.

But old-school nostalgia did trigger with this one :D

beebster-games 2023-05-03 09:14 ♥ 1

You did an excellent job with this game. Thank you for the great play!

hexyvexy 2023-05-03 11:59 ♥ 1

Perhaps a little basic, but the mechanics you wanted to implement would have been a good addition by the sounds of it

the-wondering-vagabond 2023-05-03 21:46 ♥ 1

Cool retro vibes - well done for publishing!

pralista 2023-05-05 07:55 ♥ 1

ah classic one

yuriscat 2023-05-06 14:52 ♥ 0

Good game, feels very classic.

im win.png

denka 2023-05-08 16:16 ♥ 0

The controls are not very convenient, the game is too primitive, and the delivery theme is not well developed enough... 🐽

suchista 2023-05-15 22:38 ♥ 0

Nice little game, good job :)