Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → The Fall

The Fall

By junkajii

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall6273.202725.840.3
Fun5483.182739.150.4
Innovation8702.18272.85.6
Theme7013.102621.329.5
Graphics1893.882768.074.9
Audio2873.442749.865.3
Humor2303.052459.161.5
Mood5893.022421.236.6

Comments

tim77 2021-04-26 05:08 ♥ 2

You have the start of a potentially cool game. Love the art style for the character. Mechanics tweak possibly needed - I found it really hard to reach some of the items in time. Perhaps slow the whole thing down somewhat?

chumzy 2021-04-27 03:07 ♥ 2

It's a really fun game. I like the use of colors to make the game very readable and the art and sounds were both great.

steve-dragon 2021-04-27 13:58 ♥ 1

I think it was a decent game. The art direction was very practical, the game is easy to read and understand. The core loop definitely needs tweaking, I agree with @tim77 in that some of it was too out of control. The art was cool, the main character was well-designed but it felt like it was missing some of the finesse and polish it needed to stand out and help the game feel great.

(Quick bug note: The high score seems to be stuck on 10650, not reflecting actual score.)

daine0 2021-04-27 14:19 ♥ 1

Lol, I'm played in this game around 2 hours already...

antos 2021-04-27 14:29 ♥ 1

Love the art, and the fact that items have different, matching sounds

yuri-yakovlev 2021-04-27 15:07 ♥ 1

Cool graphics style. The game looks very good. Good game.

nigeynige 2021-04-27 15:15 ♥ 1

Simple, but fun and well-executed. The audio and the juice animations were particularly good.

daspanjo 2021-04-27 15:56 ♥ 1

Awesome game. I really like the artstyle and the music. The movement is intuitive and I found myself trying to get a higher and higher score. A thing that would be nice would be a little bit more variety in the items, like powerups. All in all, awesome job!

mdotedot 2021-04-27 18:03 ♥ 1

Excellent work. Real good differentiation between good and back pick-ups. Awesome music and sound effects. Real good feeling. Nice character animation . I love the minimalistic style. Good Job!

pharaohcity 2021-04-27 19:37 ♥ 1

I love how distinct the audio effects are for each collectable. Groovy job.

drew-abegg 2021-04-27 19:46 ♥ 1

the gameplay is basic, but the controls feel nice. I enjoy the sketchy art look, very fresh.

truechips 2021-04-28 15:40 ♥ 1

I have nothing to say besides what @tim77 said. Like he said, you have a start of a potentially cool game

mayzhy 2021-04-28 16:25 ♥ 1

I really like the little animation of the character, they made me laugh, the gameplay is a bit too basic, would a been nice if there was more items that make you fall faster or slower.. The game is pretty cool, thats a nice job!

whitecubegames 2021-04-28 16:25 ♥ 1

I like the way the game looks, but the controls are slow and difficult to play. Good luck!

eugenik 2021-04-28 16:45 ♥ 1

Top notch on everything!! <3.

bridgeonastick 2021-04-29 12:25 ♥ 1

Fun little game, the movement felt a bit too slippy, but that also adds to the difficulty.

secret-magic-404 2021-04-30 01:15 ♥ 1

Great music and sfx, nice art style and fluid controls...

Everything a game needs to feel satisfying and fun to play 😄

acuriosity 2021-04-30 21:28 ♥ 1

Fun game, and simplistic but functional art style. When I saw the cover art of the little man I was hoping I was going to stumble on some fluid animation cycles. I`m a sucker for animation. I was glad to find all the seemingly hand drawn art, the static poses of the falling man were expressive. For the object spawning, I am a fan of more deterministic style level generation. That is having the level designed in such a way that I can get to all, or more of, the collectables more consistently. A quick and dirty approach I use is designing a bunch of patterns and selecting them at random. But you never know what the time crunch brings :) Curious, do you do animations? fancy yourself a bit of an animator?

tiffi-gaming 2021-05-14 19:40 ♥ 1

What a nice art style