Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD48 → Dr.Pupper Heart Dogter MD

Dr.Pupper Heart Dogter MD

By awrgamedev

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD48Ever
Overall18392.64274.410.2
Fun17552.56268.415.6
Innovation17472.48269.413.6
Theme16022.982516.623.8
Graphics17072.56265.013.8
Audio11222.812614.629.7
Humor11622.362320.725.8
Mood16572.742510.020.6

Comments

creepyface 2021-04-26 18:29 ♥ 0

@awrgamedev Hey!! i think your game is still saved as a draft on itch! change it to "published" from the edit page so people can play it :)

pookipoot 2021-04-26 22:40 ♥ 0

Just based on the name this game is a 10 - but yeah we can't play it until you update your itch.io draft to public!

awrgamedev 2021-04-26 22:43 ♥ 1

@pookipoot @creepyface Thank you for letting me know. Please give my game a try when you find the time, I'd love your feedback on the actual product and not just the name

pookipoot 2021-04-26 22:51 ♥ 1

@awrgamedev I was able to play the game and beat both levels now. I liked the overall concept and message that you put into this game dealing with several different aspects of heartbreak and being a Dogter to that. The puzzles were simple but enjoyable to go through. If you had more time, I would add a bit more complexity to the puzzles but I think you did a good job with the UI/theme considering the time allotted.

superpokeunicorn 2021-04-26 23:58 ♥ 1

I noticed that my character kept jumping even when I wasn't pressing the jump button. I beat both levels anyway, but I wasn't sure if this was a bug or a feature.

goodman233 2021-04-27 05:17 ♥ 1

Good job! I like this music very much, it has a lot of atmosphere. Jumping feels very special, long press to the end of the jump, it feels great to fly, but I had to try many times to find this.

guladam 2021-04-27 08:06 ♥ 1

Wow, that was an experience!

Great job, really liked the tone! Doggo Dogter for life 🐶

mehul 2021-04-27 08:15 ♥ 1

Cool game! Very moody, I wish I knew more about the dogtor.

eugenik 2021-04-28 14:56 ♥ 0

Very cool.

fingamer 2021-04-29 22:16 ♥ 0

Nice game!

The game actually tells a little "story" which is cool. The music is nice! Simple puzzles, could've made them a *tiny* bit more complex but I think they were fine.

Anyways, great job!

littlew00d 2021-04-29 22:42 ♥ 0

Nice little game with a story. The controls feel a little sticky doing small movement and become quite sensitive once you begin moving.

dom-de-re 2021-05-01 22:35 ♥ 0

Good job creating the mood, and a very functional experience!

pat-cleaver 2021-05-05 13:04 ♥ 0

That was quite surreal, not quite sure what to make opf it (which is a good thing, I think). Good work!

dan-mcalister 2021-05-08 21:17 ♥ 0

Very interesting! It feels like an internalized take on therapy dogs and puppies, which is an interesting space to explore. The controls felt slippery to me, but otherwise it's a neat, compact game. Good work!