Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD47 → Troubled Mind: A Life of Torture

Troubled Mind: A Life of Torture

By flying-cat-of-the-pepes

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD47Ever
Overall5482.922611.821.9
Fun5232.732615.522.6
Innovation5342.712615.923.0
Theme5422.832613.718.3
Graphics3383.332636.346.6
Audio2963.102630.544.9
Humor224.042593.595.2
Mood2693.252441.551.5

Comments

tiro 2020-10-04 21:43 ♥ 1

Great ending 10/10. I shat myself

thelonewolf 2020-10-04 22:29 ♥ 3

AMAZING. I've never seen a better game. The ending was astonishing! I'm enjoying my new lack of hearing, it's quite convenient.

mikoziq 2020-10-05 01:31 ♥ 5

This game can be defined with simple equation : Fun x Humor x Audio^100000.

dharby 2020-10-05 01:43 ♥ 2

I especially loved the "reviews" in the opening sequence. Seems like it was a fun game to make. Nice work!

flying-cat-of-the-pepes 2020-10-05 02:27 ♥ 2

@tiro I'll make sure to put that in the game

spacialseasoning 2020-10-05 02:58 ♥ 2

Dialog machine goes brrr. I liked the potato man and his bagel taco! You had to jump through a lot of hoops to win this game, but it was still pretty good.

flying-cat-of-the-pepes 2020-10-05 03:00 ♥ 0

@SpacialSeason That thing on the main menu is actually an upside down sombrero 😬 I had a such a hard time trying to draw sombreros, I swear I spent half the Compo on it

100th-coin 2020-10-06 16:10 ♥ 1

Holy wow that was loud. I enjoyed the dialogue and sound effects, nice work!

blind-lemon-games 2020-10-07 03:34 ♥ 2

" upside down sombrero" lololol I thought was avacado! made me smile.

flazone 2020-10-09 00:33 ♥ 1

Laughed a lot, thank you 😄

tvorojok 2020-10-10 22:30 ♥ 1

Nice game, nice art, nice idea!) I love this audio!

theaidency 2020-10-10 23:02 ♥ 1

Woah that was a well designed experience! Loved every bit of it. Keep it up!

eskooh 2020-10-10 23:25 ♥ 2

A bit different, my ears are now bleeding...good job!

mmiyano 2020-10-10 23:32 ♥ 1

LOL very nice ending

qui 2020-10-11 15:48 ♥ 1

This game helps me get through 2020. Audio is on point :D

honest-dan 2020-10-12 09:52 ♥ 0

I am proud I recognised that it wasn't a rotten avocado.

peace-of-cake-games 2020-10-20 03:07 ♥ 2

Wow, that was... an intense end.

Ha ha, I'm glad I read the comments first, with my volume at 2% and my headset master volume at 30% or so, all of the sounds were still so loud!

jasper-hansen 2020-10-20 03:26 ♥ 1

Funny that a game about jumping through hoops isn't a platformer. Funny in general, really. Seems like you nailed what you were going for, very well done.

melvinng 2020-10-20 04:16 ♥ 1

Nicely done! Keep up the good work! Visuals are good, I like them!

kuro 2020-10-20 05:13 ♥ 1

I'm really glad I noticed [this post](https://ldjam.com/events/ludum-dare/47/troubled-mind-a-life-of-torture/still-need-5-more-ratings). I had a proper laugh. Short and ridiculous. +++++ humor Great job!

lichead-studio 2020-10-20 11:21 ♥ 2

I tried to restart game 5 times until i realised that i have reached the ending))

trexxak 2020-10-21 23:36 ♥ 1

Horrifying. 10/10

flying-cat-of-the-pepes 2020-10-22 14:07 ♥ 1

@trexxak The prophecy was true.