Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD47 → Feedback Loop

Feedback Loop

By viut, locustwp13 and alekseirovenich

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD47Ever
Overall9933.372141.753.3
Fun4923.612171.278.5
Innovation1184.032192.994.5
Theme5173.862069.276.5
Graphics9803.362038.448.1
Audio9462.832017.130.6
Humor404.262197.397.9
Mood6553.531961.370.1

Comments

newbiedev 2020-10-05 14:14 ♥ 2

I love the humor in this. Makes the game that much more enjoyable. Impressive that it was all done in paint!!

boaz 2020-10-05 23:23 ♥ 2

I love this game its one of the best in this jam

steambrain 2020-10-05 23:29 ♥ 3

Nice and fun. Had to restart the game just to check the minigame inside))

rein 2020-10-06 02:42 ♥ 3

Nice idea, but the buttons on the windows were so incredibly small, and I couldn't make the game full-screen because I have an ultrawide and the game scales based on width rather than height, so most of the content was off-screen. Just making the size of the player in the browser larger would be enough to help with that though.

str0nkyk0ng 2020-10-06 03:08 ♥ 2

This is hilarious! I really loved the minigame that occurs if you can't shut down in time.

quoclon 2020-10-06 03:52 ♥ 2

what just happened.

wheybags 2020-10-06 13:17 ♥ 2

Nice idea, and the spoof popups were pretty funny :D Unfortunately, I couldn't finish, as the last two windows didn't respond to clicking?

Screenshot:

Untitled.png

I clicked both their minimise and close buttons, but it doesn't do anything :(

jdbuenol 2020-10-06 13:28 ♥ 2

Haha, i didn't expect a game like this. I played it for like 5 minutes and was very funny. Local dad wants to know if you are winning, this kind of references is really cool.

viut 2020-10-06 22:40 ♥ 0

@wheybags yess the game is kind of broken on fullscreen and we didn't notice :C

viut 2020-10-06 22:41 ♥ 0

@rein yep! we didn't notice it was broken fullscreen until you brought it to our attention, sorry about that!

ursagames 2020-10-07 04:51 ♥ 2

Your game was played on my stream ( https://www.twitch.tv/ursagames/videos ) on 10/6. Thank you for sharing your game with us! You can find the timestamp of when your game was played here: https://tinyurl.com/yy4oycvv

666savior 2020-10-10 21:28 ♥ 2

Gave me PTSD remembering old infected windows computers with self replicating popups. 10/10

benedek-labancz 2020-10-14 09:53 ♥ 2

Awesome!

kruemelkeksfan 2020-10-14 10:41 ♥ 2

That was pretty annoying. But your minigames were not nearly as stupid as the original :P couldn't finish though, as I wasn't able to close some windows.

In the end I forgot that this was a web build (was in fullscreen) and pressed Alt-F4 to quit and killed around 5 tabs with other interesting LD titles >.<

cookie-chr 2020-10-16 21:28 ♥ 2

Nice game, really funny contest and nice humour! I must agree with @rein tho, some buttons were just too small

corrupt-spaghetti 2020-10-17 23:32 ♥ 2

One of the funniest games I've seen this jam