Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → Famished Flame

Famished Flame

By finalspace, franklin-lei, lyndon-goodacre and jay-wong

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall7093.713172.978.6
Fun7323.573171.376.4
Innovation16533.073135.044.5
Theme11163.713155.566.4
Graphics4744.143182.686.0
Audio7773.442755.865.3
Humor12202.832940.651.1
Mood9423.533163.970.4

Comments

3lstmsinatrenchcoat 2020-04-21 09:34 ♥ 1

The art is nice and the gameplay is satisfying, but I keep ending up in situations where it's impossible to progress because the next platform is just a bit too high to reach.

flashviper 2020-04-21 17:57 ♥ 1

This game is nice, but I don't know how to restart after I fall from a great height. I really loved the art though!

fabrizio-spadaro 2020-04-21 17:58 ♥ 1

Fun game, when I was at 61 I couldn't jump to the next platform, still fun game and nice graphic

littlemiky 2020-04-21 18:02 ♥ 1

Ohhhhhh i LOVE graphics effects, very dynamic and "juicy". So cute ! Good job !!! *and +1 for the tutorial ;)

abb1x 2020-04-21 18:04 ♥ 1

Great Graphics ! The Game was really great overall!

bostor 2020-04-21 18:12 ♥ 1

Nice visual and interesting idea. Great job!

franklin-lei 2020-04-21 18:59 ♥ 0

@3lstmsinatrenchcoat Thanks for the feedback, we'll be tweaking the platform spawning script to ensure a consistent viable path

@flashviper we're trying to implement a restart system, but you can hit space bar for now to restart

@fabrizio-spadaro Thanks! we'll be tweaking the platform spawning script to ensure a consistent viable path

@littlemiky Thank you so much!

@abb1x Yay! Thank you for playing 😄

@bostor Thank you for stopping by and playing our game 🔥

kto-to 2020-04-21 20:24 ♥ 1

Good gameplay and art style. I liked this cool game.

franklin-lei 2020-04-21 20:39 ♥ 1

@kto-to Thank you for playing and thank you for your feedback 🔥

jasonsumm1 2020-04-22 10:22 ♥ 0

Really cute style! I should have done something like this :D

oneils 2020-04-22 12:44 ♥ 0

The graphics look nice and I like the general idea how to move the flame! But the mouse control feels still a bit unsatisfying. I think a few minor tweaks could make it even more fun for me! :)

marakuya 2020-04-23 09:39 ♥ 0

Very cute art and simple, but fun mechanics.=)

toxicon 2020-04-23 09:44 ♥ 0

very nice idea that shows the theme very well. i like the mchanics, and somehow the art as well :). i had some issues with the mechanics if i did not play in fullscreen. but overall, simple and nice :)

chuchuw 2020-04-23 09:46 ♥ 0

Great graphics, music, mood. I appreciate a lot the tutorial part that was straightforward.

The slingshot can be improved, it's a bit difficult to aim with that small surface for the mouse. I got stuck on a rock when I died, but sh** happens ^^

ihor-hrynyk 2020-04-23 10:35 ♥ 0

like it) would be perfect for mobile

edalbung 2020-04-23 11:39 ♥ 0

Nice graphic style ! And the music & feedback sounds neat perfectly with the gameplay sequence !

However, I had trouble to aim precisely with the flame, sometimes I fell whereas I hit well the other platformer, it was a bit frustating.

But, overall good job, it was fun to play !

cybernetic 2020-04-23 19:59 ♥ 0

So nice and simple, I love the mood and how easy it is to figure out how to play ! 🐒 🤖

sklaiser 2020-04-24 00:02 ♥ 0

Nice visuals and tutorial :)

aguahervida 2020-04-24 00:33 ♥ 0

I liked the game, really cute, although the difficulty doesn´t seem to rise, I felt in control all the time, the music is pretty great too, really nice vibe and I like how is turned down when you are in a safe place. Well done.

nightvision65 2020-04-24 03:05 ♥ 0

The mechanics are simple but interesting. I like it.

kkrac 2020-04-24 03:09 ♥ 0

Nice graphics, well executed mechanics.

herniewise 2020-04-24 03:12 ♥ 0

Lovely entry, the guitar track is really catchy, the animations are super cute and the gameplay is easy enough to make you keep going. Scored 708 points. Good job :)

lemons 2020-04-24 03:12 ♥ 0

I loved the little faces on everything. It would be cool to see some extra challenges as you get higher.

hueson 2020-04-24 05:49 ♥ 0

This was a really nice and concise entry. Was really good at the things it presented.

tamanar 2020-04-24 06:11 ♥ 0

Very nice ! The music is good also. Very peaceful game. I made 765 points

justcamh 2020-04-24 06:16 ♥ 0

Doesn't look like anyone else experienced this bug, but I found that dying broke the game (I couldn't jump after respawning), and I had to restart after death. I tried again and got the same thing, I made it to around 200 each time.

I really love the indicator for your trajectory, the animation in it was a nice touch! I do wish that you didn't need to start clicking on the player to move (like it'd be nice if I could click anywhere and drag down to launch myself). I love the music, and the UI for the menu was great, surprisingly polished for a jam game! The graphics were nice, I initially disliked the square rain from the clouds, but I came to respect the clarity of it, it's clear where the hitbox is, which might not be the case if you'd used rain particles. So overall it was a very cool game, I would have definitely played for longer if I didn't have to restart each time! ❤️

superjai 2020-04-25 03:03 ♥ 0

Really liked the graphics and audio. Great job!