Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → Safe and Sound

Safe and Sound

By bank

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall14013.422646.557.1
Fun10653.402658.565.5
Innovation19472.902623.333.5
Theme23282.88268.419.6
Graphics14423.462641.653.1
Audio12962.942621.535.6
Humor14482.642429.740.5
Mood16573.132533.643.5

Comments

skico 2020-04-22 11:27 ♥ 1

nice, little game, sorta just pac-man but was nice to be able to complete it.

leonardo-fraga 2020-04-22 12:20 ♥ 1

It's a very simplistic game. I like the movement and the little effect when you pick the hamster.

chocolat-endive 2020-04-22 12:24 ♥ 1

It's simple and effective. Nice job here! It could be cool to have more different kind of ennemies!

francisco-caal 2020-04-22 12:26 ♥ 1

Good game, it's very entertaining. For some reason I expected the enemies to move when you do, like some kind of turn-based game. Anyway, good job in general, is fun and challenging. I feel like it would benefit from having an 8bit-ish fast-paced music.

justuspan 2020-04-22 12:26 ♥ 1

I entered to a level with black background, and suddenly reset to the frist level. Is there anything I did wrong? Simple but fun game. the obstacle are not clear enough (the rectangle tiles). Anyway it's a good game!

huntrox 2020-04-22 12:27 ♥ 2

movement feels so good with the game style and the art and sound are well done goodjob

defectivemelon 2020-04-22 12:30 ♥ 1

The last level was tough! I had fun playing. For repetitive sound effects like the jump sound, I've found it's really nice to have a couple of different sounds to cycle through, I felt the constant bloops a little annoying. Nice art style too

jaschez 2020-04-22 12:31 ♥ 1

Movement is pretty decent and game levels are well designed, good job!

mcjammydodger 2020-04-22 12:31 ♥ 0

A fun game. Graphics and sounds were effective. Had a suitable level of difficulty. Would have been nice to have had more levels, but what was there was great!

azo 2020-04-22 12:33 ♥ 1

Very satisfying but simple, effective sounds and great movement. great job!

grossepelle 2020-04-22 12:33 ♥ 1

Ok I love this, just though as lovely as it can be. U made me spend like 10mn but 10 good mn! Ty and respect for the lonely work!

pobix 2020-04-22 12:39 ♥ 1

You made a really nice game, but it's really tedious to get through the empty chunks of the levels because you can't hold the movement buttons.

bank 2020-04-22 12:43 ♥ 1

@justuspan mmmmm maybe it was a bug of the ending screen or something.Anyway thanks for playing it ^ĚŽ^

khud0 2020-04-22 12:48 ♥ 1

I enjoyed the turn based mechanics, though it was a bit unclear that you can't step on these 'halfblocks', maybe you could add more holes in them? :)

jjacobs 2020-04-22 13:05 ♥ 1

Great concept and I love the art! Its simplicity helps it make an enjoyable game. Maybe some background music would have made it even better

bank 2020-04-22 13:05 ♥ 2

@khud0 The idea was that the halfblock were like temporary blocks that are gone when u walk over them but sadly i didnt have more time

jjacobs 2020-04-22 13:09 ♥ 1

@bank Destroyable halfblocks would be awesome, but still the game is great as it is!

pixel-error 2020-04-22 13:17 ♥ 1

Great difficulty progression, but I wish it was turn-based

bank 2020-04-22 13:37 ♥ 0

@pixel-error At first it was turn-based but it was too easy so i decided to do it this way

gamescodedogs 2020-04-22 15:04 ♥ 0

Thank for the game :) Love the nostalgic vibes of classic roguelikes :) Art style is also definitely fits me well. Wish you the best of luck!