Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → The Great It

The Great It

By mincemeat

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall9682.85228.618.4
Fun10102.48225.012.5
Innovation6383.152241.249.9
Theme5423.652250.262.4
Graphics9542.60236.414.8
Audio7632.31233.912.6
Humor7052.341814.725.2
Mood8752.69239.318.1

Comments

paul-merkamp 2020-04-20 05:45 ♥ 1

There's a great foundation here in terms of the systems themselves, if the buildings were a little easier to use I think this would be a ton of fun.

viniflores 2020-04-20 05:46 ♥ 1

I really loved the way that you played with the theme here, and the game itself looks great, it could have a lot complexities, great job man 😄

rjerez192 2020-04-20 06:28 ♥ 1

It took me a while to understand how to do things, even when I readed the tutorial. Maybe overlay information in the actions will help with that. The game froze for some seconds, but it maybe due to my browser. I like the art, very rogue like, and the music blends well with the whole pack.

mincemeat 2020-04-20 06:35 ♥ 1

@rjerez192 Doubt it was your browser, the game is actually pretty cpu intensive (Theres a lot of ai agents that arent optimized). Thanks for playing and thanks for the feedback!

mincemeat 2020-04-20 06:37 ♥ 0

@viniflores Thanks for playing 😄

mincemeat 2020-04-20 06:40 ♥ 0

@paul-merkamp I definitely spent way too much time on the foundation. If I had another day I could actually have pumped a lot of content in as I had pretty much everything in place to do so, I just ran out of time. I might actually continue this game I like how the idea fleshed out. Thanks for the kind words and thanks for playing!

jetthesimon 2020-04-20 06:53 ♥ 2

Did not really understand the game. Liked the old school aesthetic. Better luck next jam! Still a good effort.

mincemeat 2020-04-20 07:05 ♥ 0

@jetthesimon Yeah the timer snuck up on me, didnt get any good tutorials in and just had to throw in what I had. Thanks for playing and thanks for the feedback!

jonahsenzel 2020-04-20 07:53 ♥ 1

very complex and interesting stuff for a compo entry. You should definitely include a pic of the tutorial on the jam page to refer back to. Also would be better to have a pre made tutorial room to start in rather than have stuff be place differently every time. Still struggling to understand the mechanics. Would be worth making a post jam version though because it seems very thought out and has potential to be a full game I think

anchoredtoad 2020-04-20 16:59 ♥ 0

Like others said, really cool foundation. I didn't understand what was going on at first but after playing it for a bit I can see there's great potential for a lot to come out of it. Like @jonahsenzel said, having a pic of the instructions on this page would help for reference.

dick-claus 2020-04-25 17:04 ♥ 0

For me the controls were hidden on the right until I've scaled the window. But pretty interesting concept.

larnin 2020-05-08 11:56 ♥ 0

It's a gread start, but you need to add a lot of feedback. You don't know the cost of each building, and what they exactly do. The start is too slow, you can place 3 buildings ... and wait 5 min because you are out of essence, and it take ages to goes back up.

yy404 2020-05-09 20:45 ♥ 0

Tried to understand the game and it seems could be great!

jeplmr 2020-05-10 01:30 ♥ 0

Took me a bit to get the hang of things, but otherwise pretty cool!

congusbongus 2020-05-10 02:00 ♥ 0

The screen doesn't work properly - I can only see the goblin building icon. Good attempt at an RTS! They are very hard to make in a jam.