Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD45 → Nothing but climbing

Nothing but climbing

By cooz

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD45Ever
Overall3903.102222.533.1
Fun3652.932226.233.6
Innovation4342.582214.017.1
Theme1513.682271.864.3
Graphics3742.902217.925.9
Audio2243.112132.244.9
Humor263.852290.391.1
Mood3752.852216.526.1

Comments

iozsaygi 2019-10-06 22:02 ♥ 1

Some texts appears off screen. The character sprite is funny, love the humor. Nice entry! :D

bobotast 2019-10-06 22:32 ♥ 1

I couldn't reach the apple in level 4, I either wasn't close enough or moved past it into the next screen. Interesting game, why is he naked? Sound effects are... entertaining...

kuviman 2019-10-06 22:50 ♥ 1

Sometimes apple spawns on the side of the screen and you cant pick it up. ESDF instead of WASD is funny

alan123 2019-10-06 22:51 ♥ 1

The dude looks naked, which wasn't what I expected from the title. Well executed.

2019-10-06 23:06 ♥ 1

Thanks, I hate it

callavicka 2019-10-06 23:09 ♥ 1

Nice start here, fun graphics and sounds! Needs some more gameplay variety though.

pfeyffer 2019-10-06 23:10 ♥ 1

Haha, you really start with nothing. Funny little game. Good Job!

rolly 2019-10-06 23:12 ♥ 3

Today I played a game with a naked man climbing moutains. And that wouldn't have been achieved without you. Thanks!

cooz 2019-10-06 23:34 ♥ 0

@kuviman apple is my glitchy tribute to Jacques Chirac

cooz 2019-10-06 23:35 ♥ 0

@callavicka ahaha thanks, would like some more time to do all the ideas i planned !

cooz 2019-10-06 23:38 ♥ 0

@pfeyffer thanks! i tried to stick to the theme 😝

cooz 2019-10-06 23:39 ♥ 0

@rolly lol! thanks for testing it!

cooz 2019-10-06 23:40 ♥ 0

@alan123 ahaha, what did you expect? 😏

lomt1k 2019-10-07 00:12 ♥ 1

LOL πŸ˜†

xacur 2019-10-07 00:56 ♥ 1

I wanted to see how many games started with a naked person, I'm disappointed that this is the first one I see, lol. At least I finished it.

cooz 2019-10-08 05:03 ♥ 0

@lomt1k ✌️

cooz 2019-10-08 05:06 ♥ 0

@xacur i planned to give him more clothes but i missed time 😝

nicross 2019-10-08 06:23 ♥ 1

This made a great dinner conversation. Thanks for the laughs!

ds-nahogara 2019-10-10 20:55 ♥ 1

This was very fun! Being naked and climbing is a fortune for some people πŸ˜†, simple and.. Nothing but Climbing! ✌️

lucien-catonnet 2019-10-12 14:51 ♥ 1

It's just a fact of life that true climbing is done shirtless and with a beanie on.

samh 2019-10-12 20:51 ♥ 1

What can I say? It was a few minutes of fun, and just the right number of levels to not become boring (though people’s perception may vary on this topic). I liked that even the wind was done with mouth sounds.

I rate your game 8a+ but it would be 5b in my gym.

levidsmith 2019-10-21 05:23 ♥ 1

Nice climbing game. I was hoping he would find some pants as a reward at the end of the game.

someone 2019-10-21 14:30 ♥ 1

Interesting reversed parallax effect. It was entertaining. I like the victory sound. One apple was hard to spot behind the minimap.

derek-volker 2019-10-21 16:55 ♥ 1

The victory sound is really fun. The graphics and controls are ok, but i think that the game required a bit more challenging than just exploring and going up and sides.

I liked the 'minimap' UI there.

Nice job on completing the compo!

gabrielgamedev 2019-10-21 21:33 ♥ 1

Nice character animations. The scenario doesn't follow the same whim as the character, and the parallax effect is a bit weird since the camera doesn't move. However, it is a good game. Like!