Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD44 → Fancy Flying

Fancy Flying

By superchihuahua

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD44Ever
Overall4562.77248.915.2
Fun4422.612412.017.6
Innovation4502.462410.112.9
Theme5011.78220.51.0
Graphics2333.412444.150.5
Audio3402.522310.818.3
Humor3672.10178.014.2
Mood4452.40224.27.8

Comments

tero-pulkkinen 2019-04-29 04:59 ♥ 1

Very interesting controls. The aircraft responds nicely to the controls. Sadly the air was mostly empty and I just accidentally hit the ground while practising flying. I was expecting enemies, but didn't stay in the air long enough to encounter the aliens. But the controls are really saving the game.

zactical 2019-04-29 05:18 ♥ 1

I really enjoyed the game, gorgeous 3d modeling on the aircraft. Dang birds kept getting in my way, go fly somewhere else birds!

mrwillowb 2019-04-29 06:09 ♥ 1

pesky birds like my game too lol

jk5000 2019-04-29 06:17 ♥ 2

The idea is okay, but I would have liked a bit more to do then flying low. The controls was good, and both the sound effects and graphs was okay. I did not see the theme really used in this game, but that is okay. Overall and fine LD game.

xsupah 2019-04-29 07:30 ♥ 1

Controls are really responsive. The artwork is simple but nice! The air felt a little bit empty but I liked the game overall!

itsjustjord 2019-04-29 09:14 ♥ 1

Really loved the responsive input! Great job :)

simone 2019-04-29 10:29 ♥ 1

Nice controls and graphic, but I also do not see the connection with the theme :)

pcmaster 2019-04-29 11:21 ♥ 1

Svenska stålfåglar FTW :D

purpledartfrog 2019-04-29 11:36 ♥ 2

Easier to fly upside down 🤣 really nicely made

caspercaper17 2019-04-29 12:33 ♥ 1

Solid game, the gameplay is just a bit boring.

mykola 2019-05-01 11:01 ♥ 1

Good game! Graphics is great, but I lack an explosion when the plane crashes. Other than that, complete and nice to play.

datagreed 2019-05-03 19:58 ♥ 1

An enjojable game! I did not understand the concept of flipping over other than fun :) It's a nice touch that the camera does not go up with the aircraft, suggesting that you have to be as low a possible. I found the E-F controls a little bit weird. Why not E-D or R-F since they are closer together? :) Any way a cool entry!

superchihuahua 2019-05-04 07:29 ♥ 1

@DataGreed The point of flipping around is that you are able to fly left without being inverted!