Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD44 → The Hostage

The Hostage

By jonathan-lorenz

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD44Ever
Overall9013.052123.230.3
Fun9262.822121.127.3
Innovation11042.26214.87.4
Theme11252.16213.53.9
Graphics10082.42204.69.8
Audio4153.242146.752.8
Humor8862.11208.414.9
Mood7063.132138.744.0

Comments

quagga 2019-04-30 10:01 ♥ 1

Work very fast without any lags. Good controls and game speed.

peterfonts 2019-05-19 15:54 ♥ 1

Cool game! Maybe at the beginning is a bit difficult, but the mood is nice! Congrats! Keep making games! ✊️

rob-white 2019-05-19 17:36 ♥ 1

The game starts off with quite a good atmosphere, which is sadly broken by the jumping sfx - it just feels a bit out of place. The controls are a bit too slippery as well and the jumps are slightly too tight.

jackson-makes-games 2019-05-19 17:40 ♥ 1

The jumping felt pretty good, and the music added to the mood. There wasn't a ton of polish, making the environment kind of dull, and it was difficult to outrun enemies. Good work though for a jam!

cole 2019-05-19 20:49 ♥ 1

I like tight controls but the character feels a bit too heavy. Also, I would have preferred jump be bound to something besides the up arrow. Other than that, I really enjoyed the stealth gameplay.

squid 2019-05-19 22:04 ♥ 1

I liked the secret door in the back

vodzik 2019-05-20 17:41 ♥ 1

It was not that short after all :) I would increase sensitvity and gravity of inputs. This way, controlls would be more responsie.

phi 2019-05-20 21:01 ♥ 1

Nice one! I like simple game concepts that are explained in one line. The minimalist graphics work well, and the music makes for a very good atmosphere! The physics are quite buggy, but not to the point that it would prevent the player from winning. It's just a bit frustrating having to keep restarting the level.

Also, it's very hard to figure out whether I'm hidden or not, and what distance from the bushes I can be. The controls were quite frustrating too, but I guess that's at least partly intended 😉 I made it to the second level after all, but had to give up there eventually. Maybe a couple more checkpoints would be an option, at least in the early levels?

Otherwise, solid entry, congrats! :) See you in October!

matevt 2019-05-20 21:24 ♥ 1

Loved the minimalism and the music/sounds. The only issue I had was that the player felt a bit slippery.

atomfox0213 2019-05-20 23:03 ♥ 1

The controls felt a bit weird (slippery movement and too high gravity), but overall pretty decent

frederikh 2019-08-20 08:29 ♥ 0

Was pretty fun - a few more checkpoints between puzzles would have been nice :)