Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD43 → Murder Hotel

Murder Hotel

By edshotmachine

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD43Ever
Overall5943.352243.751.8
Fun4163.382259.864.0
Innovation3923.302261.359.9
Theme6373.282238.438.5
Graphics9482.15221.64.6
Audio3713.302250.056.6
Humor2823.332268.874.0
Mood8782.712113.519.3

Comments

johnnyginard 2018-12-04 17:51 ♥ 1

Very cool idea! Good job! 😄 🔝

caveman54 2018-12-05 00:21 ♥ 1

Pretty cool

hygon 2018-12-05 00:40 ♥ 1

This game is great ! I killed 20 people in a week. The voice acting is very funny ! I like the gameplay, it creates a lot of tension to kill someone without knowing if the guard is going to inspect the room. Congrats !

edshotmachine 2018-12-05 00:54 ♥ 0

Thanks guys!

deadpotato 2018-12-05 08:34 ♥ 1

Well that was... something. Good job tho. :D :D I don't even know what to say. haha

lemons 2018-12-06 07:13 ♥ 1

That was pretty good. I think my only feedback is that it felt a bit slow in the beginning, basically just waiting for night time.

Solid entry.

jandourek 2018-12-06 07:18 ♥ 1

Wow! Really nice! The voice acting was on point and the gameplay was pretty engaging. Good job!

edshotmachine 2018-12-06 16:32 ♥ 0

Thanks guys!

paulhocker 2018-12-07 06:26 ♥ 1

interesting game -- it is too slow at the beginning -- no need to press and hold to give them a room -- thanks for making it

azayiah 2018-12-09 08:12 ♥ 1

What a great and funny game haha I really enjoyed this one and the voice acting... I don't think I need to say anything about the greatness that was the humor from the voice acting! Really cool idea for the theme! I'd love to see a completed version with improved graphics, more funny stuff and just nice gameplay options,. Great submission dude!

quasar47 2018-12-09 20:16 ♥ 1

A really funny game, great to pass time. I'm not a fan of clicker games usually, but the voice acting made me laugh and I tried to score as many kills as possible before the end of the week. The pace is a bit slow, but nonetheless, it's still enjoyable. Good job!

jk5000 2018-12-14 14:12 ♥ 1

A super simple but also a pretty fun little game idea. Well done.

eddensoft 2018-12-15 08:47 ♥ 1

A little but very fun game

doches 2018-12-19 12:14 ♥ 1

Neat idea! I included it in my compilation video series of games from the Ludum Dare, if you’d like to take a look :) https://youtu.be/RJjn8MPNuQ4

diego-burgos 2018-12-20 02:26 ♥ 1

Nice idea, I think the concept of your game is awesome, I think that the speed of the actions should be a little faster, but in general I found it very interesting

plagueofminds 2018-12-20 11:57 ♥ 1

I really like the concept of the game and the game play is very fun, but I think the deadline should be shown when it will happen.

derlassehenrich 2018-12-21 21:37 ♥ 0

So funny haha

sorlok 2018-12-22 04:31 ♥ 0

Cool game! I enjoyed the audio, and the general idea was pretty creative. I wish there was more to do during the day, though.