Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD41 → Atlas Runs

Atlas Runs

By secretmapper

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD41Ever
Overall2073.602767.271.1
Fun3423.282749.957.6
Innovation154.302798.298.5
Theme194.382796.797.5
Graphics3573.222738.240.8
Audio3722.742719.926.3
Humor1273.372571.175.6
Mood2903.132543.943.5

Comments

bloodyaugust 2018-04-23 01:38 ♥ 1

The game freezes when you place a temple! :'(

secretmapper 2018-04-23 02:02 ♥ 0

Indeed :( Some buildings don't work, I'll put an edit on the descriptiopn

matthew-roelle 2018-04-23 02:28 ♥ 1

I wasn't able to build anything :( But the concept seems amazing!

lavwa 2018-04-23 03:02 ♥ 1

Great idea ! I hope you will be able to fix it, seriously that's a nice and innovative concept that you got here. I like the dual camera feature.

max-whitehead 2018-04-23 03:56 ♥ 1

I loved the tycoon building feeling, concept is cool too. Platforming wasn't too exciting, saw some ghosts and died before I could build a tower. I really enjoyed the building mechanics.

john-darrington 2018-04-23 04:09 ♥ 1

clever idea! I really liked the dual camera setup as well. There are some bugs- but what you accomplished in so little time is amazing. Keep going with this game and idea!

swarrly 2018-04-23 05:54 ♥ 1

I like it. The cool dual approach was a little distracting at first but I can see it working well once you get used to it.

robinbyzhou 2018-04-23 07:37 ♥ 1

OMG it's so good!!! I never expect a building game can play like this! The combination of mechanics really did a great job. Enjoy it so much!

timeload 2018-04-23 07:58 ♥ 1

I really like the idea behind this game. I felt like the graphics and audio were a bit lacking, but the concept and implementation of this game are spot on!!

dirtymoonz 2018-04-23 10:14 ♥ 1

Great idea and execution! The platforming could use a bit of work but together with the building part it makes for a great game.

ironygames 2018-04-23 12:16 ♥ 1

Great idea! I especially enjoy the zoom-in on the village. As for feedback, I'd like to respawn in some checkpoint, rather than begin all over. But overall, very recommendable!

secretmapper 2018-04-24 05:09 ♥ 0

@Swarrly Thanks! It was definitely one of the hard parts - it just feels like two different games in one right now.

@RobinbyZhou Thank you! I had a hard time thinking of a game idea but I think the result with the mechanics are interesting!

@TimeLoad Thanks! It was my first time making audio/graphics so they translated to be super simple and it also ended up not being consistent. Hopefully my next attempts would be better!

@dirtymoonz Thanks! I completely agree. I wish the platformer was more inlined with the town building - i.e. one of my initial ideas was building a tower made the town too tall, so you can't fit on small spaces, stuff like that.

@IronyGames Thanks for the feedback! Indeed checkpoints would have been great as the downtime at start is quite long.

timeload 2018-04-24 05:17 ♥ 0

@Secretmapper your graphics and audio are so much better than what I could do, I suck at anything artsy. The only thing I'm half-decent at is programming and even then I limit myself to simple games

ehtd 2018-04-25 00:58 ♥ 0

This was pretty cool, having two cameras. Nice game

bloodyaugust 2018-04-26 06:29 ♥ 0

@Secretmapper I played this on stream, if you'd like to check it out, you're at ~1:10:00. [Twitch Video](https://www.twitch.tv/videos/254590165)