Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD31 → Cat-A-Clyscreen

Cat-A-Clyscreen

By psychomonster

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD31Ever
Humor3382.9162.854.9
Audio5782.4620.216.3
Fun6512.8635.129.8
Mood6742.8134.324.1
Innovation8132.5119.614.7
Graphics8162.5719.713.9
Overall8442.7819.315.3
Theme8842.9712.323.4
Coolness36663.269.9

Comments

matthewholland 2014-12-08 21:13

I love the instructions and the general mood of it all; the sound and graphics go together really well too. I found some of the levels (I assume they're generated) very difficult, with no checking that there weren't solid lines of cactus.

andrewkennedy 2014-12-08 21:51

The controls felt very nice and responsive! I ended up getting levels that had a bunch of cacti, which I felt was kind of difficult. Funny sound effects :)

blue-thumbs-gaming 2014-12-08 21:55

Graphics are decent (I love that cat drawing), sounds are funny. I never found a pipe to reach higher windows, though, so I didn't have much fun. Tried it about 20 times.
-Steffen

psychomonster 2014-12-08 22:09

The pipes are at the first level on left side of the Window :D There you can jump on ;) Thanks for playing

basim 2014-12-08 22:21

A good game but quite a few bugs which prevent you from playing it properly and I can't quite figure out how to get to the top!

jupitron 2014-12-09 00:03

It was nice to play with joystick but couldnt get to the top, i dont know if im missing something.

fera 2014-12-09 00:41

It's really hard. :D
Nice sound-effects! Especially the music.

admix 2014-12-09 13:12

Hard game, nice! =)

sharpcoder 2014-12-09 19:01

Wow! Graphics were great! Challenging, but I really enjoyed it!

lokiman 2014-12-09 19:35

Will there be an OSX or patched Web version?

chuigum 2014-12-10 03:26

Nice sounds, "herp derp". Great graphics, and pretty original too. Good job!

psychomonster 2014-12-10 09:25

Hi Lokiman. I'm sorry there is no OSX version in the pipe (I'm not willing to buy a osx-exporter for Gamemmaker + buying a dev-licence for Mac-Dev-Acc)... I tried to fix the html5-Problems but the problem cannot be solved... So you have to use the win version :(

wampus 2014-12-10 19:59

Its so hard! Ended up by running off the screen over and over until I was given one with almost no cactus plants. :)

psychomonster 2014-12-10 20:53

Good use of the rules :D You can push "q" to use your paws for kicking off cacti :D

ondrejbalas 2014-12-12 02:07

Fun little game with nice graphics and fitting music & sound. Hard to beat too, I couldn't do it.

night 2014-12-12 08:17

it's good 'old-style' mood in this game! but sound is slightly annoying for me. I liked controls, they're responsive. Also it's very fun game!! cool :)

ViliX 2014-12-12 13:48

Very challenging, but also very interesting :)

HelkeGames 2014-12-12 21:06

Love the mood and the gameplay! Really a good job! P.s I won without using cheats ^^

psychomonster 2014-12-13 16:00

@Hellequin: Yeah cool :D Thanks for playing

ishadow 2014-12-16 21:22

Very good game and with cats and cats are AWESOME:)

cosmologicon 2014-12-23 21:43

Sorry I'm on Linux so I can't try it out. I'm just commenting to get it off my queue for when I search for "HTML5". Good luck!