Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → Bad Hotel

Bad Hotel

By jonbro

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation383.622186.279.2
Fun1682.622140.217.7
Theme1952.402030.67.3
Graphics2142.482123.911.3
Audio1102.681960.923.8
Humor2062.001522.010.1
Overall1712.762139.014.5
Community533.361480.782.6
Coolness521176.36.8

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationThemeCommunity
3333144
33333423
33332423
22221212
22321413
33334433
23221311
3342513
111231
21123
2222132
223325
55555555
33321413
3111445
33333424
1111111
434344
54332454
332344
33432423

Comments

rolf 2011-05-01 23:06

Pretty cool concept once you get the hang of it.

lingmops 2011-05-02 19:05

That's very literal tower defence :P

zemmi 2011-05-03 19:34

Cool concept, but man do I suck at it. Thumbs up from me!

winterblood 2011-05-03 22:26

Nice concept, but I found it REALLY hard because the droppers were rarely in the right place at the right time. I felt I was losing because the game created unwinnable situations rather than because I made mistakes. Perhaps a few seconds grace to build some defences at the start would give the player more of a chance.

neilo 2011-05-04 09:25

Took a few attempts, but then just slipped into the zone...and almost fell into the trap of thinking "actually this is too easy...." until all my shields came tumbling down because I was just building outwards :-/ Nice work man!

yrael 2011-05-04 15:42

Interesting concept ! It is indeed maybe too difficult. I couldn't get past 30 seconds... I must suck at this x)

jonbro 2011-05-05 12:24

Ah it is probably the sucky game designer, not you. :)

ryantouk 2011-05-06 03:11

Nifty concept and interface. The 'Next' indicators make this feel like some sort of construction/destruction tetris game. Cool.

the-jack 2011-05-06 04:14

Cool take on the "Missile Command" type of game.

matthias_zarzecki 2011-05-07 15:19

This was quite interesting (once I actually figured out how to control it)

telluse 2011-05-19 23:02

You, sir, have a twisted frickin' mind! A simple three-button game has never had me sulking, let alone weeping in the corner of my bedroom in nothing but my underwear, muttering "Think of a happy place, think of a happy place" to myself while carelessly sifting fingers through my beard.

The mellow music betrays the insanity beneath.