Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD55 → Return to the Kingdom of Calories

Return to the Kingdom of Calories

By nanaschi1984

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD55Ever
Overall8093.382635.653.9
Fun9333.082625.044.0
Innovation7923.132535.248.5
Theme10352.982515.423.8
Graphics5923.732649.867.4
Audio1433.982683.491.5
Humor3603.432366.877.9
Mood5433.602357.273.9

Comments

absolute-garbage 2024-04-15 23:12 ♥ 1

funny little game, intro scene and music is really great!

hotdog 2024-04-17 18:39 ♥ 2

Cool graphics and music!

notnasiul 2024-04-19 14:52 ♥ 1

Not much I can control, feels like a slot machine? Or a betting system - ok, I bet this bun will get home safely. RUN, BUN, RUN! :D Quite original!

laszlotimar 2024-04-19 15:21 ♥ 1

One of my favorites in this Ludum Dare Challange. I love the music, the graphics have a consistent and cool looking. Of course my almost only problem is the amount of levels, I wanted to play more! One little thing if you want to further improve it: I noticed that if I spawn a running cookie as soon I can, it easily runs to the target without almost any problem. (Another thing, that I couldn't figure out how this is related to "summoning".) Very well done!

hollowbeargames 2024-04-19 15:24 ♥ 1

Excellent audio track, really fits the vibe of the art. Speaking of which, the artwork is really great, super charming. Gameplay wise once I realised I could pause them running it became much more fun. I would perhaps shift around when this advice is given so that its clearer earlier. Awesome work and super funny theme :)

monika 2024-04-19 21:02 ♥ 2

Really fun! I liked the way the mechanics available grew over time and were tutorialized between levels, with one exception - the "click to hold" mechanic maybe should have gone before the first level to make it feel more fair and more like the player had control over the outcome? I think a bunch of people might fall off after the first level assuming they had to beat it without knowing enough about how it was going to go.

Good work!

braktheman 2024-04-21 05:30 ♥ 2

Took me a few rounds to understand the holding down mechanic, but once I got it I understood the game. I liked the unique way of letting me spawn the sweets at the rate I want. Nice story, nice music, had fun playing the game!

Great job!

roroto-sic 2024-04-21 11:32 ♥ 2

I love the ost !! fun game , charming story and pixel art ! gg !! Capture d’écran 2024-04-21 133211.png

papaver 2024-04-21 19:13 ♥ 1

Such a sweet game! 🍬 The graphics are really nice and cohesive within a color palette. 👏 The music is cool as well! I enjoyed the backstory and the flying carrots as arrows. I like that there are different sweets to choose from each level. I like that the instructions are gradually given, but I missed some of that at the start.

Well done!

jelch 2024-04-21 19:23 ♥ 1

It felt like the camera was too zoomed in. Neat idea though!

ciaranw 2024-04-21 19:27 ♥ 1

Nice game - cute theme and graphics, and I liked the story and music! Although I found the 'click to hold' mechanic a bit too difficult to use, so I ended up just sending a diverse army with good spacing.

I played all the way through to the end, but looking at your screenshots, I think my game was too 'zoomed in' and I couldn't see the full map. I think that explains why sometimes my cookies would die after leaving the screen (and I couldn't see the oven on the left). Might be worth seeing if you can fix that (I tried on both my 1440p and 1080p monitors)

bassilij 2024-04-29 07:40 ♥ 1

It's a very interesting concept of the game, I like it!)

polygraph-polypraphovich 2024-05-02 17:54 ♥ 1

Really cute art style and enjoyable music! Good job!