Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD51 → Hard School Day

Hard School Day

By ciolac-svetlana, egor-axentiev, sherl0ck, dhunt, baidan6 and rageinfernus

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD51Ever
Overall10922.934011.923.0
Fun9282.974124.836.7
Innovation11062.614010.118.4
Theme11632.63414.812.0
Graphics10492.62406.415.4
Audio6912.824015.229.8
Humor5172.963949.957.4
Mood10792.764010.422.0

Comments

ha-kuro 2022-10-04 10:30 ♥ 1

Interesting game! I'm confused, though. What's the connection to the "Every 10 Seconds" theme?

gangrue 2022-10-04 10:33 ♥ 3

That was very Dada-esque. Powerful

evill 2022-10-04 13:00 ♥ 4

Funny. i like the soundtrack :)

baidan6 2022-10-04 13:07 ♥ 1

Concept the game is : "Wave direction changes every 10 seconds"

evgenimp 2022-10-04 13:47 ♥ 4

I loved the music choice and the game itself is pretty neat. I would add some telegraphing of numbers emerging.

huskitch 2022-10-04 16:18 ♥ 3

Art could use some work

chillertyp 2022-10-04 17:47 ♥ 4

Sooo many numbers! oO

ciolac-svetlana 2022-10-04 18:51 ♥ 1

@chillertyp it's math man, by the way , what do you think about this game ??

lonagi 2022-10-04 18:53 ♥ 4

Nice game 😃 and good combination of theme and gameplay

tomtomgome 2022-10-04 18:59 ♥ 3

Very sad to see that I can't play forever because the music ends :(

ciolac-svetlana 2022-10-05 00:33 ♥ 2

@huskitch this is our first try , we will improve the graphics in the future

otaviobia 2022-10-05 00:38 ♥ 2

My fear of numbers captured in a game °-°

I wish it had some kind of time based score system, but it's still fun.

spike-studio 2022-10-05 04:45 ♥ 3

It would help to have a tutorial of some kind, other than that nice job!

kitmani 2022-10-05 04:59 ♥ 4

Small but fun lil game. Collision doesn't always work perfectly, but other than that it's a fun endless bullet-hell. During my playtesting, not a single keyboard and / or monitor was damaged! 9909988080/10

sturza-anzor 2022-10-05 08:46 ♥ 3

A known situation în real life

studiocherno 2022-10-05 12:21 ♥ 5

Fun little game that can be difficult sometimes, but other times I am able to get all the way to the end within the first 4 seconds which removes the keyboard breaking promise! (and leaves it to chance) But overall can be frustratingly fun, although the audio was loud in the game especially at the credits.

-Tim

baidan6 2022-10-05 15:06 ♥ 2

@studiocherno Thanks for the feedback , We will work on game balance and music balance

baidan6 2022-10-05 15:12 ♥ 2

@kitmani We are working on new levels and tweaking the game mechanics , thanks for the feedback.

0x-void-x0 2022-10-06 14:49 ♥ 4

Fun game! really love how you achieved a fun gameplay with simple mechanics, I think it could use some polishing when it comes to art and sound effects, but all in all I think it's pretty good

baidan6 2022-10-06 18:17 ♥ 2

@0x-void-x0 Thanks for the feedback, we will improve the game further

adriangray 2022-10-07 01:18 ♥ 1

Interesting mechanics and great song!

epeachyband 2022-10-07 11:46 ♥ 1

На веселых на утят быть похожими хотят, Быть похожими хотят Не зря, не зря.