Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD50 → You will drown

You will drown

By life-lich

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD50Ever
Overall8603.411841.256.4
Fun3773.671773.381.8
Innovation3503.631774.380.0
Theme1944.101786.088.9
Graphics11512.871711.724.6
Audio8312.831714.730.6
Humor7412.861637.552.2
Mood8283.371744.459.5

Comments

raxah 2022-04-05 17:56 ♥ 1

Simple and nice little game. The gameplay is very interesting and is fitting to the jam's theme. I also like the unlockables between games, so it has some replayability. The graphics are simple which is fitting for this game, but what I dislike is that the art style is not consistent. Between the cartoonish environment and characters, the buildings and the font feel a bit out of place. Good game overall.

mactinite 2022-04-08 05:21 ♥ 2

Nice strategy survival game, ultimately I ended up doing a run where I just placed science buildings and unlocked every building then I tried my best to survive as long as possible and built a few forts. In the end my mega city was doomed, very fitting for the theme.

brachistosauro 2022-04-08 12:08 ♥ 1

At first the rules seemed complicated but when I got the hang of it I really started enjoying it. I have to say, it was fun to see my mega-city get flooded.

wizard 2022-04-10 13:10 ♥ 1

Interesting concept. Quite liked the stratagy aspect. took a few turns to understand what exactly was happening and why I couldn't place buildings down but other than that it was a great submission.

necdilzor 2022-04-15 18:08 ♥ 1

Very good! Nice UI, sound effects and everything. It's a bit hard to get to use the new buildings because of their cost. But it was en enjoyable experience!

madbarron 2022-04-17 04:39 ♥ 1

Nice! This game has some good ideas and was a perfect fit for the theme. The music wasn't really my style, but I appreciated the fun game.

BTW, the guide says to right-click for buildings, but I think everything was working with left-click.

life-lich 2022-04-18 10:50 ♥ 0

@madbarron oops thx :)

prismapunch 2022-04-19 23:47 ♥ 1

I like the concept, the tutorial seems a bit rushed and there's some spelling errors, but it's a fun concept! Spooky to see the water slowly creep up on you.

gdesecrate 2022-04-21 16:50 ♥ 1

Thanks for the game!