Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → PROTECTOBOTANY

PROTECTOBOTANY

By ctran13

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall13363.462449.260.2
Fun14743.212443.052.3
Innovation4613.692381.182.7
Theme1744.212493.593.1
Graphics19532.982418.129.4
Audio7333.482458.567.7
Humor8483.172359.067.1
Mood15953.172335.746.0

Comments

penguinbob 2020-04-22 11:34 ♥ 1

Good idea! The game stuck to the game jam theme well. I think there is a bug because the best strategy was go to the plant and spray it as much as you can even though the plant will kill you. Doing this strategy I got upper 600s in 2 tries. Doing this strategy also will make the game a point clicker game.

gamescodedogs 2020-04-22 18:46 ♥ 1

Thanks for the game :) I knew that planting is a dangerous business. Wish you the best of luck!

dragster 2020-04-22 18:51 ♥ 0

I really like this game.Music sounds great.

jonrei 2020-04-22 18:51 ♥ 0

Theres been quite a few plant watering games, but I think this is the first one where the plant has fought back haha! I like it a lot, I love games that use 2d assets in 3d space, and ofcourse you get a plus for programming, drawing and composing by yourself. Good job!

harker 2020-04-22 18:53 ♥ 0

Nice concept, fits the theme quite well. Not sure if its a input problem on my end, but the char just constantly was spraying water, which made getting a 6 digit score pretty easy. Art and sound are cool, but i think the gameplay could use a bit more variation or some kind of progression system.

vernalbehemoth 2020-04-22 18:55 ♥ 0

Nice concept, played it quite a bit. I found that there wasn't much progression which made it fun for a little while. But really nice animations and the character graphics were great :)

galactic-chimp 2020-04-22 18:55 ♥ 0

Nice concept :) pretty fun game. Would be nice if player had some more options/weapons like bug sprayer etc. But overall very nice. I liked the music, pretty catchy and nice :)

celdur 2020-04-22 18:56 ♥ 0

Fun idea, you could expand on it easily by adding more stages to the plant's attacks. Love the art too, what's there anyway.

taffaz 2020-04-22 18:59 ♥ 0

Good concept and fun game.

r3l0ad1 2020-04-22 19:01 ♥ 0

Great game! i love the concept and it really makes for great gameplay! nice work :D

zesix 2020-04-22 19:02 ♥ 1

Really tough game, but maybe that's because sometimes the plant is ahead / above me but I have to turn sideways to spray it (some of the angles are non-intuitive). Interesting concept though!

jxavier 2020-04-22 19:04 ♥ 0

awesome that you used 2d graphics in a 3d ambient, a suggestion: the plant could have a bite attack when you are to close