Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD43 → Gods must be hungry

Gods must be hungry

By sebi-windrunner, paveljezek and ondrej-bajcar

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD43Ever
Overall2173.782080.882.8
Fun2173.672079.681.8
Innovation6732.972034.838.2
Theme3293.752068.369.1
Graphics4403.642059.262.8
Audio454.062093.993.7
Humor3623.172060.467.1
Mood804.002092.091.4

Comments

deathbysnail 2018-12-03 13:14 ♥ 2

Love Pico-8 games. Audio is great, love the "wrath" effect. And sacrificing the little dog things

fnissalot 2018-12-03 16:07 ♥ 1

Pico-8 is awesome! Love what you have done, it is super eerie!

trifectuh 2018-12-05 00:59 ♥ 0

Always good to see more fantasy console games. Nice job, was pleasantly surprised the first time the thunder and lightning started. Nice touch

juliensnz 2018-12-05 14:03 ♥ 1

Awesome to see a pico-8 game for this ludum dare :) The gameplay is fun and well balanced :) Continue this way!

devharts 2018-12-07 05:46 ♥ 1

Great use of the theme and a really fun polished little game overall! I managed to avert the inevitable for a full 2:35 haha 😄

kerdelos 2018-12-18 13:13 ♥ 1

Well done ! I particularly liked how the rain and the thunder depend on how angry the god is !

psychedelia 2018-12-28 23:31 ♥ 0

This is a tiny little gem. I love the urgency feel the increasingly bad weather gives. The visuals are awesome and the audio fits the atmosphere so well. Great job!

hunter-towe 2018-12-29 14:18 ♥ 0

Awesome visuals, in my opinion! The audio was superb, and really intensified the mood! Fun gameplay, although a little difficult for me-- but that probably has more to do with my skills than the game itself. This is pretty awesome all around! :)

neato 2018-12-31 14:20 ♥ 0

The game mechanic is almost too simple, but the music and the art style are fantastic.