Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD42 → Hopping for More

Hopping for More

By mgpxl, poio, darfeld and jelrad

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD42Ever
Overall10492.942718.023.1
Fun11302.602711.816.8
Innovation7363.042841.342.3
Theme10012.922719.421.3
Graphics6903.302745.244.7
Audio4223.202750.450.5
Humor6562.462729.131.1
Mood6143.102747.641.5

Comments

usanio 2018-08-14 07:53 ♥ 3

It was a big surprise to meet Tesla car in the open space)

darylsteak 2018-08-14 08:21 ♥ 1

Although at first I didn't get it, the game turned out to be fun and pleasant. I liked it

seannewman22 2018-08-14 08:21 ♥ 3

Hey guys, great job on your game! I really enjoyed the jetpack mechanic you had it was very fun haha. I think the movement needs a bit of tweaking because I think the astronaut's acceleration and max velocity may be a bit too high and his inertia is pretty crazy as well. Other than the movement being pretty tough I thought that this was a great game you guys!

matank 2018-08-14 08:30 ♥ 2

Awesome gravity mechanic! Was a bit clunky for me at first but was pretty awesome after I got the hang of it. I eventually gave up before finishing the game though (wasn't entirely sure about where to create concrete, I think I turned all the stones into glass...)

kyllax 2018-08-14 09:26 ♥ 3

Nice entry.

Like @seannewman22 said. If you "sling shot" off of a planet the speed is so high you can barely stop. The sounds and music are awesome. Really loved it.

Took me a while to get the hang of it but it was enjoyable.

camcam 2018-08-14 11:19 ♥ 1

Crazy Game x) good job !

brepost 2018-08-14 16:45 ♥ 2

Pretty nice one, i especially like the jetpack reflection on the planets !

beard-or-die 2018-08-15 04:02 ♥ 3

I always had a feeling that beyond the edge of known space was just a Photoshop grid. Vindicated. Who's crazy now, society!?

alc0l 2018-08-15 13:01 ♥ 2

Nice game ! Pretty tricky to move with gravity but now I now how to control a jetpack ;) And now, how we could look starts if there is no space ?

superqgs 2018-08-15 15:13 ♥ 2

Great game, reminds me a bit of Space Engineers. I found a floating car near the bottom, is that an easter egg?

poio 2018-08-16 23:43 ♥ 2

@superqgs Yep ! It's Elon Musk's car, the one that went to space earlier this year. :D

superqgs 2018-08-17 03:05 ♥ 0

@poio ohhh that’s hilarious!

anlaxix 2018-08-28 02:36 ♥ 2

Hey great job that was fun !!