Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD40 → Hairball

Hairball

By wisselstem and instantnoedel

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD40Ever
Overall11502.19200.62.2
Fun11472.06201.23.6
Innovation8182.892029.833.0
Theme8773.002123.524.2
Graphics10631.75220.21.0
Audio6892.21194.610.4
Humor5662.922045.755.2
Mood10342.42205.68.3

Comments

samuli-salonen 2017-12-05 08:59 ♥ 1

I dislike the control scheme, it's very awkward to move with keyboard arrows and w to interact with stuff. Are you using your own tech to render the game? If so, that's very impressive.

The performance got really poor after the hair grew a bit longer, but this might be intentional as it's fitting the theme?

nillard 2017-12-05 10:18 ♥ 0

This might be the shortest one I played yet. Silly take on the theme! Tried seeing how much hair I could fill the screen with but at 4 FPS it got a bit hard to keep it in view and growing.

2017-12-05 18:36 ♥ 2

I'm real confused with this one, the take on the theme was the performance getting worse on purpose? If so, this is the most unconventional way to fit in a theme

beanslasher 2017-12-06 06:12 ♥ 0

I was not the biggest fan of the art, and the performance was not optimal but I like the idea

2017-12-06 07:23 ♥ 0

Was too short to enjoy, unlike the hair.

nikorasuchan 2017-12-06 08:22 ♥ 0

I got a virus warning from windows defender, not sure if intentional but I can't play this game because of that sorry.

florian-van-strien 2017-12-06 16:27 ♥ 0

I've played this once, but when I wanted to try again a few hours later Windows Defender thought it was a virus. If this is a GameMaker: Studio game, maybe you can try the zip export option instead of the single exe one?

Anyway, I really liked how weird it is, and the worsening FPS is a very interesting way to use the theme (although it wouldn't work very well for a larger game I think). I liked how everything moved, like the text. I don't remember if I liked the music unfortunately, so I'll rate that if I get the game to work again.

shinyogre 2017-12-07 18:03 ♥ 1

If you had like a dozen tiny little experiences similar in weirdness to this, and then put them into one game, it would be very cool. A bunch of weird "gameplay vignettes".

But stand-alone, there just isn't much of interest.

blakemcdeezy 2017-12-12 11:30 ♥ 0

I loved the music, it set the mood nicely. Good use of dialogue boxes as well. The low frame rate was a bit tricky - I think it is better to show the handicap some other way (for example, hair filling up the screen so fast you can no longer find your house).

gustavo-christino 2017-12-26 13:58 ♥ 0

I can't play the game because of the antivirus. =/

drury 2017-12-26 14:37 ♥ 0

For some reason the way it ends so abruptly is just perfect. Like, that's pretty much perfect comedic timing.

swen 2017-12-26 14:40 ♥ 0

Liked the concept, but I don't feel like I am working towards something. It was funny running around with a long trail of hair though.