Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD39 → Running out of Human

Running out of Human

By wesxdz

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD39Ever
Overall4053.192338.239.5
Fun5662.622314.517.6
Innovation3083.142355.249.7
Theme5313.052320.126.7
Graphics374.182486.787.8
Audio1633.322159.057.7
Humor1113.212176.969.3
Mood473.902289.388.4

Comments

falk-bruskeland 2017-07-31 15:19 ♥ 0

Beautiful pixel art!

kippllo 2017-07-31 15:19 ♥ 0

Windows download is missing a file and won't run.

thebmxeur 2017-07-31 15:20 ♥ 0

Doesn't run, missing MSVCP140D.dll (debug dll). Maybe compile a release version ?

themonax 2017-07-31 15:20 ♥ 0

Error message cannot run :/

jay-valencia 2017-07-31 15:21 ♥ 0

Best art so far

drachmor 2017-07-31 15:22 ♥ 0

The art is amazing, the story is touching, the ending is depressing. This was a wonderful experience (short as it was) and a very interesting take on the theme! In all areas this was an excellent game... except for actual gameplay. Don't get me wrong, I LOVE what you have here, but it wasn't something that I would play for fun (which it doesn't have to be). Overall, you did a great job.

sarah 2017-07-31 15:23 ♥ 0

It doesn't work :(

kalibrated 2017-07-31 15:32 ♥ 0

I honestly couldn't tell if I was the computer or human (until the options which only a machine would say), which was actually kinda cool.

The ending was crazy. It was so peaceful until then. I liked it.

The graphics were quite good too I thought.

I think you should include controls on this page. I couldn't figure it out for a bit.

wesxdz 2017-07-31 15:33 ♥ 0

Hold on people, I will try to get a Release mode version working!

sogomn 2017-07-31 15:34 ♥ 0

Same problem here as for many others. Missing some DLLs.

wesxdz 2017-07-31 15:57 ♥ 0

Sorry for the delay fam, the new link is updated with a Release mode build. Hopefully it works for people who weren't able to play the game before

kingethaniel 2017-08-02 02:46 ♥ 0

I really enjoyed that game. It was a genuinely compelling story told in like 5 minutes, and I was totally invested in what was going on. Really, I was very impressed how quickly you were able to get me to care about the setting and characters just through a few lines of flavor text and an interesting presentation of dialogue choices. Great work!

finlal 2017-08-05 10:09 ♥ 0

Good and interesting game. Game window too small, but i'm complete it) Graphics are great, strong idea. Like it.

abductedplatypus 2017-08-14 23:47 ♥ 0

Lovely graphics, great stor both creating a great setting. I'm impressed by your story telling skills.

Also one of the options made me think about this (you might already know about it): but there are already quite a few Quantum Computers, you can even use one for free: https://www.research.ibm.com/ibm-q/