Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD37 → Super Nippon Removals: Ascension of Extend

Super Nippon Removals: Ascension of Extend

By moomoomang

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD37Ever
Graphics344.2687.990.4
Fun383.9593.193.3
Theme404.3293.896.3
Humor773.5077.980.3
Audio883.5670.972.5
Overall1123.7079.078.1
Mood1613.4460.764.2
Innovation3263.1146.047.2
Coolness11144036.732.4

Comments

techxsoftware 2016-12-12 09:43

Fun and looks nice, I like making things. :D

jurgler 2016-12-12 09:44

Very challenging game. I really enjoyed playing it for quite some time. I like the graphics and the sounds.
The only flaw are the controls. They dont feel that intutive and are often a bit strange

batmagus 2016-12-12 10:24

Great job, this is the story of my life! I'm not sure if it's just an issue with the HTML version, but the drag-and-drop behaviour feels like it could use a bit more work.

slimabob 2016-12-12 10:31

Very challenging, but cool idea- nice job.

skywolf 2016-12-12 11:56

I'm so bad at this, soooo bad.. :D great entry anyway, loved the all around presentation

deathbysnail 2016-12-12 13:44

Fun!

josho 2016-12-12 23:10

Really fun! the puzzles were all unique and difficult. The soundtrack was a bit bland, but all the graphics were amazing! I had a lot of fun while playing it!

peachtreeoath 2016-12-13 08:28

Nice coat of paint over a classic game.

dunin 2016-12-17 19:46

Graphics are cool, levels are clever and took me a while, music is fun and the sugoi-ice cream thing is funny...
But I don't understand why this game with this music and this sugoi-thing?
Anyway: good job!
(and on an other hand: why not?)

roborob 2016-12-20 20:32

Really nice puzzle game. Took a while to get through all the puzzles, but I really enjoyed all of them.

ohsqueezy 2016-12-26 21:30

Awesome puzzles! The ridiculousness of having everything crammed into the room is probably the best part of the game.

The nationalism/patriotic vibe is heavy. It's a sign of the times.