Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD35 → AviaMorph

AviaMorph

By thepelranthean

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD35Ever
Graphics5382.8731.124.7
Theme6113.1335.930.5
Mood6912.5310.811.8
Innovation7622.6018.618.0
Overall8402.6712.411.1
Coolness20282210.413.8

Comments

doombrowski 2016-04-18 21:17

The controls are very loose. I wanted to play more of the game, but was overcome with frustration with the controls.

brinkhousegames 2016-04-19 00:05

The controls were a little challenging, especially trying to gauge the velocity while flying. I will say however that the swooping and climbing while flying felt REALLY good, it kept me playing through the difficult controls. Nice job overall, I think this could be really cool if you kept working on it!

I'd love for you to check out my game, Tito's Revenge!
http://ludumdare.com/compo/ludum-dare-35/?action=preview&uid=65699

aberdeenphoenix 2016-04-19 01:31

controls are definitely challenging. also, in fullscreen mode at least, became impossible to actually turn all the way around.

Freank 2016-04-21 14:08

Hi, nice game ! We're realizing a video with several games of the Ludum Dare #35.
Can you add your game on indiexpo.net ? (it's free)
So we can include also your game in the video ;)
p.s. write #LDJAM in the game's description

neondx 2016-04-23 16:44

controls where ultra hard to handle, but nice entry anyway

leftright92 2016-05-04 02:27

Controls clearly weren't implemented properly. Couldn't turn around...

keyboardmonkey 2016-05-04 04:58

I want to point out that this took very, very long to load. For game compo's this is not an ideal delivery.

hectigo 2016-05-05 05:28

The game looks nice, but the controls are unwieldy. The indicator for when berries are running out is also not very noticeable.