Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD32 → Wreckbeard: Men's Rights Arcanist

Wreckbeard: Men's Rights Arcanist

By madjackmcmad

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD32Ever
Humor2743.2767.971.6
Fun2823.3873.964.2
Mood3143.2263.949.6
Overall3933.3563.751.8
Audio5822.6323.121.8
Graphics7852.6521.916.4
Theme8732.8822.019.8
Innovation8822.6021.418.0
Coolness35047.148.3

Comments

jerryleelodbrok 2015-04-20 09:09

If the Joe Rogan Podcast could make a game lol.

thegamefather 2015-04-20 09:18

Nice work! The gameplay is fluid and it feels like the old days. I like how the enemy died.

mrdave 2015-04-20 09:21

This game has been very well fleshed out in respects to the menu and level design. I like the look of the as it is a flash back to how retro games used to look rather than retro style game we normally see.

I wasn’t sure how the game related to the topic of An Unconventional Weapon but maybe I missed something.

ndebruyn 2015-04-20 09:24

I like the game.
Good explanation of what needs to happen.
I only got up to hall3

madjackmcmad 2015-04-20 09:24

@MrDave: Wreckbeard is the "Un-Convention Hall Weapon". A miserable pun for a miserable theme! :D

ruka 2015-04-20 09:42

It's hard to find health after hall 5.
overall, i like this game.

jk5000 2015-04-20 10:15

It is a completely fine platformer.

docjekyll 2015-04-20 19:37

Fun game. I like how you showed how helpless those miserable betas are against a fully red-pilled alpha backed by the power of ethics.

Also, who invited a golden dragon to the con?

georgebroussard 2015-04-20 21:32

Haha, funny and great game. A lot of nice gameplay here.

dinosaurs 2015-04-23 18:02

Love the writing and the game-feel touches like the way bullets reflect off shields (with a different sound effect!), enemies blinking on damage, etc. That little bit of juice makes it feel good to play even in its incomplete state. The frustration/ethics mechanics were a little unclear in-game, would have been nice to be able to pause and see the rules again. Highlight for me is definitely the intro/rules screen; "Collect CORRUPT JOURNALISM to solidify your ETHICS" is too funny.

phi6 2015-04-27 01:58

Hey dude, you didn't say you did a LD this time! Much love, great game ;)

eemmbbeerr 2015-05-04 20:02

Really fun game. I really liked the part when the character just starts randomly shocking enemies with electricity :)

Fix the Linux link! It's missing the data folder and doesn't run.