Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD30 → Twin Souls in Parallel Worlds

Twin Souls in Parallel Worlds

By ramoncb

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD30Ever
Theme663.8589.875.7
Graphics1154.1290.585.4
Overall1263.6384.073.3
Humor1922.9572.356.9
Mood2353.3672.959.0
Audio2363.3874.061.5
Innovation3793.0446.942.4
Fun4502.9243.233.2
Coolness13194738.043.0

Comments

tomtheg 2014-08-25 23:55

love the concept and execution

gillenew 2014-08-26 21:39

Hey very nice game man :D

leafarz 2014-08-26 21:51

cool game!
liked the concept especially the art. good job! :D

spang 2014-08-26 23:25

I LOVE LOVE those graphics, nice work man. Reminds me of paper mario. :D

snoother 2014-08-26 23:27

I'm loving the entries that took the theme to mean love -- and you've done a really good job fitting that into a dual-character puzzle-platformer. The music is nicely stylised, but can at times almost feeling like a retro porno, which I'm not sure is what you intended... But maybe that's just me being kind of creepy. Anyway, good work!

nisshoku 2014-08-27 00:07

like the concept of puzzle-solving by switching sides. Good use of the theme for a puzzle-mechanic. The platforming was a bit floaty but considering time good job.

tigerbyte 2014-08-27 01:06

Nice job. The paper like art really served the concept well and the chill music kept me relaxed while trying to platform away from the adults. The platforming was a bit floaty, but maybe that was intended since the player characters are people?

ramoncb 2014-08-28 00:46

Thank you all for the feedback ! =)

I can guarantee that the choice of music was only for cheer you up in your journey! xD

The platforming somehow was intended...."they are like paper"... but maybe was not a good choice =P

Anyway, I'm glad you enjoyed the game! Thanks!

nooner-bear 2014-08-28 01:27

Neat art style :)

axebane 2014-08-28 01:28

Great art style on this, and solid presentation, especially for a 72 hour game. Nice work!

dagamesta 2014-08-28 04:02

I love the execution, the concept is interesting as well. I've never really liked slow paced games like this, but it was very well done nonetheless, good job.

r0x0r 2014-08-29 07:57

Really nice idea and art style, also cool, another bge game =)

tanser 2014-09-01 07:06

Nice idea, just the controls were really awful.

trekapp 2014-09-01 23:09

nice one! really like the graphics and idea! remember: avoid the adults...

socks 2014-09-02 08:30

Cute graphics and solid execution. Not sure if the music fits but it gave me a chuckle and lightened the mood as you mentioned - maybe even humorous. I enjoyed playing this.

sikosis 2014-09-10 01:34

Great graphics, love when you switch worlds and nice puzzles. Jump was a little awkward for me, but other than that, a solid job.

ramoncb 2014-09-16 18:58

Hi guys! =D

I just wanna say thank you all for the feedback! I didn't expect being in a position so high in the Theme category! =O

I need to play more games, sorry about that ^^'

I will improve my 'Coolness' in the future!

Now really, thank you all!!! =)