Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Sandwich Quest

Sandwich Quest

By g

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Humor882.8986.553.9
Innovation1303.1082.346.4
Theme2253.0068.124.2
Graphics2822.8258.522.8
Overall3492.6750.011.1
Community4242.2945.239.7
Fun4602.1034.54.1
Audio5941.000.00.0
Coolness4433033.321.1

Comments

mrwonko 2011-12-19 14:02

Worked on Windows for me. Funny idea! :D

hazard 2011-12-21 06:08

Nice usage of the theme "alone". :)
On my Windows desktop i had like 1 frame every 3 seconds, but on my laptop (Windows too) it ran fine.

ratking 2011-12-29 11:59

Haha, nice idea! Is this based on experience? :)
A little bit frustrating, though, as I didn't know if I'm seen or not sometimes. Oh, and it works on Win7 64bit without a problem.

someguy22 2011-12-31 20:43

The game was VERY laggy on Mac Pro, for some reason. (Running using Java 7 and OSX 10.6)

But, fighting the lag back with sheer willpower, its a good idea and concept. :)

I couldn't really tell when I was being watched, so I had a hard time eating my sandwich in peace! :P

Also it probably could've used music or some type of sound.

xilefian 2012-01-03 16:49

It runs at 1 frame every 2 seconds on windows, probably because your timers are incorrect, I liked the idea though.

whilefun 2012-01-06 05:07

awesome job, and very original idea! :D Worked on win7 64 bit for me

sonnybone 2012-01-07 12:39

Can't play :(
A gameplay video would help in cases like this.