Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Mom?

Mom?

By doowttam

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Humor832.9287.155.4
Innovation923.2987.059.3
Theme1653.2177.934.8
Audio2112.6466.522.2
Overall3712.6448.310.2
Mood4382.0034.21.6
Fun4922.0027.52.7
Community5841.8625.423.3
Graphics6051.8614.01.6
Coolness5602014.611.9

Comments

aslai 2011-12-19 07:00

This is a strange game. It's not really that fun or even funny, but I can't stop playing it and laughing at the silly gameplay mechanic. It doesn't really fit the theme though.

jh 2011-12-19 13:52

I love the idea! The downside is that it becomes boring after some time. But it still made me smile. Also I think it does fit the theme quite well.

kato9 2011-12-20 20:37

Yeah maybe not the most fun game, but I was laughing at all the weird 'products' that kept popping up. Needs some more compelling mechanics to really keep you playing though.

binarycoder 2011-12-20 21:20

Great mechanic! (It is actually fairly distracting after a few things!)

kellythomas 2011-12-21 05:08

Cute idea... catchy tune.

nightmare 2011-12-22 03:44

Neat idea, but the graphics of things seen by the character need some work. Also, a floor. Good work though, keep it up!

chardish 2011-12-31 07:44

Very interesting. I can't say it's really fun (games where the primary mechanic involve a decreased amount of feedback from the game system are inherently frustrating), but it's certainly original.