Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Trapped Alone

Trapped Alone

By andrew845

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Community4042.3347.041.6
Theme5432.0824.63.1
Audio5941.000.00.0
Humor6591.000.00.0
Innovation6691.425.50.1
Graphics6861.383.60.2
Overall6871.543.10.1
Mood6901.131.60.0
Fun7001.151.30.0
Coolness685

Comments

stephenm3 2011-12-19 05:06

The .exe isn't running!

"This application has failed to start because MSVCR100.dll was not found." I've tried re-downloading but the same error pops up when I try to start the .exe.

andrew845 2011-12-19 05:34

http://ac-web.org/forums/showthread.php?t=100155 this might fix it

tcstyle 2011-12-21 22:17

As a prototype, it's okay.
But there are quite a lot flaws. Interaction player/walls (should they kill?), player/lava (doesn't kill but hurt) and what about the potions?

jorjon 2011-12-23 18:12

The player moves way too fast. I bet you are not limiting the movement by the frames. The potions cant be picked up?

caranha 2012-01-02 18:12

Is it possible to leave the second room? The screenshots in the submission screen lead me to believe that it is, but I can't get out (going out to the right bring me back to the left).

andrew845 2012-01-04 00:16

yeah it possible might want to try other ways to exit

ratking 2012-01-04 17:19

Urgh ... this game isn't playable, it's either too fast or I don't know why I can't change the room. :(

tritax 2012-01-04 17:20

Really tough to control the character (cave3 especially). I also felt like there wasn't a clear passage from room to room (I ran into the spikes in cave2 out of desperation, but ended up in cave3 instead of dead).