Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD22 → Cat Capture

Cat Capture

By cjke-7777

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD22Ever
Graphics473.8792.774.5
Community563.4092.684.0
Fun923.1386.246.9
Overall1093.2685.344.8
Humor1772.3973.427.4
Innovation2082.8171.228.4
Mood3142.4156.88.1
Audio3802.0842.08.2
Theme4702.3035.95.7
Coolness2744557.937.7

Comments

zutty 2011-12-18 17:30

Gorgeous graphics. I note that you don't die by falling.

Levynski 2011-12-18 19:35

I loved the game

cjke-7777 2011-12-19 07:08

Thanks guys! Don't forget to vote ;)

bigbadwofl 2011-12-19 14:26

I enjoyed it, very nicely done.

Bug I found: Character got stuck in the lower left corner in level 2.

rolpege 2011-12-19 21:42

Nice little game. Really liked the concept, and gfx are also well done. Just two things: music and the controls - sliding is a bit hardcore, hard to get on the switches :P

Anyways, I beat the game :P

deuxwil 2011-12-19 22:11

it was fun to play, but i could've done without the slippery movement. a bit brief, though!

i also felt like its connection to the theme was kind of weak. considering how much you directly help a cat get to the house, it feels like the antithesis of 'alone'.

angrygeometry 2011-12-20 00:11

looks really really nice! the sound is a little shrill and the movement isnt suited for some of the more precise puzzles (the pushing the buttons to fill the gaps over lava level for instance) but its a nice little game!

randomasta 2011-12-20 07:06

Cute graphics :). Need more challenging levels, and the movement is too fast for this kind of game.

fishbrain 2011-12-20 13:15

very nice graphics. yeah, slippery controls are a bit tricky. a nice little game.

sol_hsa 2011-12-20 19:21

Character physics (and/or controls) make this unnecessarily difficult.

matthias_zarzecki 2011-12-21 17:10

Nice one! I like the lemming-aspect, and there is a huge potential for dozens of level here.

tcstyle 2011-12-21 22:43

Nice little game with one flaw. There is no collision detection for end of the world.
Good idea for a puzzle game.

cjke-7777 2011-12-22 00:38

@matthias_zarzecki - it's funny, I was actually thinking the same after I finished it. I am going to take it away and imrove the level transitions and player controls and add a bunch of levels.

jonnopon3000 2011-12-22 13:55

This was a great little entry and I loved the art style, but the controls and player physics became a little annoying at times. I also ran into a couple of collision bugs with the slopes on some levels that required a level restart to fix.

sendmorepeople 2011-12-22 20:27

Cute! Controls are very sensitive - maybe slower acceleration?

drpetter 2012-01-01 21:54

Good effort, but focus should have been a bit more on levels and less on polish, maybe? Another 15 levels with more challenging puzzles and it would have been great. Now, it's just a charming 3-minute diversion. Movement is slidey, but I kind of like it.

ladron 2012-01-06 02:08

Very cute! Great gameplay mechanic that you would do well to expand on. I found granny's movement to be a bit manic and slippery. I guess it might be an intentional way of adding difficulty, but I found it a bit frustrating.

ghostik 2012-01-06 11:49

Awesome graphic style and gameplay and everything :D.
Really great game ;)