Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD20 → The Legend of Zelda on Budget Cuts

The Legend of Zelda on Budget Cuts

By mrudoy

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD20Ever
Innovation2851.48210.00.2
Fun2601.95207.72.5
Theme1142.902060.220.6
Graphics1982.631629.515.7
Audio2321.50815.43.1
Humor2002.071428.813.2
Overall2672.00214.51.0
Community1312.731554.158.8
Coolness142436.01.6

Ratings received

OverallCommunityFunInnovationThemeAudioGraphicsHumor
23213
121
13124
11112121
21242
11121
11111111
231142
11211121
2213122
343155
343344
2222222
1113121
331533
3
12121111
23213131
2421442
321133
34212
55555555

Comments

rolfeth 2011-05-02 16:38

Got stuck in the second cave, then I tried to kill myself, but failed at it.. :(

strd6 2011-05-02 18:36

The keyboard input could use improvement, but I made it through to the end.

sonnybone 2011-05-03 00:36

Yay I beat Ganon.

valandre 2011-05-03 07:28

It seems the web link doesn't work to me.
So, i can't play your game !

devlin 2011-05-03 17:38

Both of the links are dead. Does anyone have a mirror yet?

the-jack 2011-05-06 03:29

Homage? Parody? Thanks for the little laugh!

yrael 2011-05-07 17:41

Yeah, the links are dead :(

elbowroom 2011-05-07 22:27

Hi,
I don't use it myself but I think most of the games I played were hosted on this site:
http://www.mediafire.com/
I have no affiliation with it and hasn't used it myself.
Let me know if it works.

aa 2011-05-09 02:15

Is Ganon meant to be invisible ?
I got to the room with Ganon and got pretty confused. Still, nice little homage.

jfroco 2011-05-09 03:18

Keyboard input really kills the experience. Couldn't pass the bug.

mrudoy 2011-05-09 20:05

Yes, Ganon was meant to be invisible. I did my best to copy the boss stage as well as possible from the original. So in order to kill him, you have to do everything that you had to do in the original.

endurion 2011-05-14 07:42

Neat, classic Zelda. Can't vote for graphics in this case though. The controls could use some workover, it feels unresponsive at times.
You should have some hints on beating Ganon. I've finished the original years ago, I have no idea how to do it anymore.

mwest 2011-05-22 10:49

I've never played Zelda, so have no idea how to beat the boss... can't seem to die either even though things keep on shooting me?

Have to agree with others that the keyboard controls sucked a bit - couldn't hold movement, had to tap it...

Looks like an all right entry for the time constraints though, well done.