Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD19 → The Last Moments

The Last Moments

By randati

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD19Ever
Innovation783.142167.549.3
Fun513.332178.261.0
Theme1772.572126.610.7
Graphics963.052159.532.5
Audio782.752062.326.5
Humor902.461358.631.1
Overall723.192169.539.5
Community992.921357.567.1
Coolness361680.99.6

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsInnovationThemeCommunityHumor
434444
33333333
3222113
3233322
434444
22233233
4343324
443444
4344332
3344315
3443433
45544242
223221
33333231
43535524
3232322
4344543
23132141
32232312
3332232
21323222

Comments

aclockworklemon 2010-12-20 03:25

Very fun little game, simple and captivating. Damn, i couldget addicted to this :D

ranklar 2010-12-21 04:07

Decent arcade game! Better if you added some other objects / items in the game, but very nice. I like the audio!

drzool 2010-12-22 11:03

Adding the public highscoretable made me add another point to fun! I need to do that to mine aswell.

drzool 2010-12-22 11:08

The black holes and the blue pickups didn't do anything what I could see.

Adding the public highscoretable made me add another point to fun! I need to do that to mine aswell. However only one of my highscores were published...

edg3 2010-12-22 12:31

I quite liked the control scheme as it wasnt too difficult even on my touchpad, so kudos there. Otherwise I quite liked the game

draknek 2010-12-22 12:46

This is really fun!

Didn't realise you had a shield initially though: possibly should mention that in the intro?

endurion 2010-12-22 18:19

Awesome, a well different idea than I expected.
Gets quite difficult really fast. I never used the shield though.
One or two more things and maybe a short area of relaxing time would be neat.

randati 2010-12-22 19:58

Thank you all, your feedback is appreciated! I'm not planning to add anything straight to this game as the code is horrible. But I may do a remake of this or maybe a sequel when I have time.

korywazhere 2010-12-23 13:00

Zapping sound felt nice on my ears =)

tonic 2010-12-23 21:09

Nice little idea and solid implementation.

meep 2010-12-23 22:23

A nice, simple game. Kind of like a reverse-avalanche. =P

squax 2011-01-02 18:10

Nicely done! I played with my tablet hehe

niallm 2011-01-04 16:46

Really like this. It may be simple but it's really nicely polished for a Ludum Dare entry.