Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD16 → Dungeon Explorer

Dungeon Explorer

By arzi

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD16Ever
Fun123.5089.771.7
Overall383.1364.935.2
Innovation463.0561.543.1
Graphics702.7041.018.1
Theme723.1739.332.6
Audio871.000.00.0
Humor971.717.63.8
Community1191.220.04.5
Coolness561342.47.0

Comments

nitram_cero

Hi there, I passed the 8 levels, it started moreless but I couldn't stop playing until I won it :)

You should add sound for your game next time. You can use SFXR to easily make some.

Regards

dock

Very fun :) simple game idea, but taking away the visibility makes the environments really interesting.

hamumu

Definitely could use some sound! Pretty fun to run around and learn where to go.

jsandusky

It seemed overall a bit linear for the theme of exploration, however i really liked the graphics and overall it was pretty fun as well as challenging.

jagger27

The levels eventually turned into a TRIAL AND ERROR kind of deal. You rush out to find where a few orbs are and then try to remember for the next attempt. Overall it's a fun game.

kaosubaloo

This is simply a good game. I can imagine this being a Blurst game.

jthom252

Pretty neat. The glow when you complete a level is quite satisfying. As mentioned above, the trial and error aspect makes the game annoying on the later levels.

dertom

Hey dude,...it was great. Simple gameplay getting harder and harder. Very good job...

matrin

The game idea is great. You should add scoring.

keanpadua93

That was a lot of fun. Maybe could have used some more levels though, it only too me a couple minutes to finish the game.