Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD15 → Token Cavern

Token Cavern

By codejustin

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD15Ever
Audio183.502286.768.5
Innovation1332.00205.62.7
Fun1361.73224.91.1
Theme1142.652319.112.7
Graphics1282.132311.24.3
Humor522.572162.136.9
Overall1322.09237.81.5
Community1321.59178.413.7
Coolness791636.59.6

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorThemeCommunityInnovation
232233
2
2212112
1111111
33322412
1112211
24223313
2532
24221312
35345312
24112222
1111111
24121211
2422232
34234324
2
1211322
3513442
44434343
11111212
35244412
24225532
13211211
3423213
2513442

Comments

grungekid

The music in this is really lovely.

kobel

It seems like you went to a whole lot of trouble to replace the protags legs with a spring and then didn't use that in the gameplay at all, which was a very odd choice. The controls work out to be appropriately floaty and dreamlike, but if you mess up and fall in a death pit it takes forever to get there (and I have no idea what those things that return you to the start are supposed to be... onions?)
I did like the music though. That kept me playing a couple minutes longer.

sparky

WTF! (in a good way)

Seriously weird. But good music.

And not your fault: When will Adobe finally get their f***ing act together and fix their damn transparencies on 16 bit color depth?

ondrew

So that's what happens when you eat shrooms! I would give you 5 for educational value :)

Cool music.

doches

I can't find the game on your blog...help?

nitram_cero

Tags: free marijuana video game online flash, free weed flash video game, fun web game about cannabis and shrooms

LOL

Can't play thou. I click on "Play" and nothing happens.

nilsf

Nice music, but the controls felt a bit odd and I wasn't quite sure what to do.

mjau

Music's nice, but the game feels a bit unfinished. Are the onions supposed to instakill you?

funkyjive

The music is very good here. I liked it a lot. The game was pretty funny, but I actually think it might have been better without the explanation. Just a spring zombie bouncing around a cave full of leaves and onions.

Also, I got stuck in a wall.

mathias

That was... weird... It could use some more time making the gameplay more interesting, now it's pretty slow and boring.