Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD14 → Tsunami Warrior

Tsunami Warrior

By tonic

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD14Ever
Theme463.651760.562.4
Overall1002.711717.512.5
Innovation1002.561616.816.5
Fun1062.181712.55.3
Audio123.801587.984.8
Graphics573.291752.544.3
Polish643.001644.151.8
Humor961.8366.76.1
Food183.101046.842.3
Journal213.89981.882.9
Technical393.201567.767.2

Ratings received

OverallAudioFoodFunGraphicsHumorInnovationPolishTechnicalThemeJournal
3422324333
2342234
2551424445
34323143344
3442333454
3432424434
3435445
23122223
34242424
2322333
332313233
222223333
34333243444
3432422334
333231243
3433423334
343323434

Comments

sethr

I think the game mechanic of collecting speed pellets works but the controls feel a bit sluggish and slow. That's a hell of a multiplier, btw.

destroysound

Yeah, definitely needs a speedup. Nice music.

shrt

Cool idea, but the boat needs to feel much faster, and the tsunami of doom needs to be much more threatening :D I had to miss almost every single speedup to ever get hit by it.

The waves and the buoyancy looked pretty good though.

simon

Interesting idea, but it was way too easy for me.

hamumu

Wayyyyy too slow feeling! I noticed in the readme that the items are based on the music, which is what I was going to comment - this is Rockbandish, you should really be making the music by collecting the dots. Hearing notes come from getting them would've been more satisfying than blurps that ended up being kind of contrary to the music, and out of time.

sparky

Playable but a bit slow. I made both stages on the first try. I had some weird color error on the ocean floor (blueish quads).
Love the score multiplier!

0rel

needs more speed, indeed. otherwise nice!
...and what Hamumu said about the music.

muku

Kudos for trying something in 3D, but... it felt extremely easy to just collect all the things? No challenge at all? Strange. Should be much faster, with longer tracks. The bonus multiplier was a definite WTF moment.

coreytaylor

Odd way of surfing. :)

drpetter

Obviously needs more content/stuff, and perhaps a little more action. I kept thinking that it would be a lot more fun if the notes played when the sub hit them, to make it feel like you're playing the melody. I guess you'd have to change the way the movement speed works to get decent rhythm though, and perhaps how the music is played (although if you move at a constant rate you could just sync up the track to match the sub position).
Initial presentation/menu feels very doomy, which is good.