Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD12 → Tower of Doom

Tower of Doom

By sulix

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD12Ever
Theme403.001029.024.2
Innovation522.00107.22.7
Overall551.90101.80.7
Fun561.50100.00.4
Audio163.201033.350.5
Humor252.56952.036.3
Graphics482.101012.93.9
Polish492.101012.715.1
Food183.00922.736.9
Journal412.89926.741.1
Technical541.8993.64.3

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationPolishTechnicalThemeFoodJournal
242233223
13121133233
22123222333
43
24121122333
23234222333
2412221443
24223222333
22222222223
13112211322
33234334

Comments

psnake

not working on windows: missing openal32.dll
i hope you can upload it again with all deps.

notch

So you\'re supposed to guess which one it is? :-\\

hamumu

missing DLL!

kutani

Had to grab the openAL library from creative to get this to run. I've never been a huge fan of games where success to based on random chance. This could be significantly improved by providing any sort of clue as to which building to hit. I'm not saying make it obvious, but give hints, and maybe put a timer so players only have so much time to think about it to figure it out in addition to a limited number of owls.

endurion

Ok, which version of openal32.dll do i need? It seems there are different ones.

deepflame

It's pretty clear this game isn't finished, but it's a unique approach to the tower theme. :)

codexus

I just won before I could understand what was going on :D

wonderwhy-er

Hmm. Not very lasting game :) Played may be 3 times and not because of fun but to understand what happens and why I suddenly get out of game. Tough it was a bug but it asks to click to exist after i click a lot to destroy towers. And well i can't say i like such humor...

jolle

I have a policy of not running programs that have files named poo and poop. Sorry.

morre

Sound's okay.
Graphics are fairly simple.
Game crashed far too quickly two times in a row :/
I think the gameplay might have been interesting, but it's hard to tell when it's crashing so hard.

papper

Randomly shitting on buildings with no clue of how to win?