Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD12 → Femme Tower

Femme Tower

By jach

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD12Ever
Theme273.502049.052.0
Overall412.552025.47.6
Fun452.252020.06.5
Innovation462.402016.310.9
Humor63.381686.075.9
Audio252.63190.021.8
Polish422.302021.819.0
Graphics452.152018.54.6
Food202.641413.617.1
Journal313.201546.454.7
Technical442.261921.813.6

Ratings received

OverallAudioFunGraphicsHumorInnovationJournalPolishTechnicalThemeFood
3422333225
231121213
324353233
33323233233
33434344443
32224333333
121331223
22224232243
34314431243
41345333452
2223223
22223222242
2322232333
32323332242
34334343334
332233324
12112231121
332323232
23112142243
3222243133

Comments

destroysound

The best part of this game are the owls that say "OWL!"

endurion

Holy feck, the laser sounds gets annoying fast :)
And it really is hard.

notch

How do I stop the lightning storms?

codexus

too hard :)

pansapiens

Nice simple background music (it's great how a simple beat can change the game feel). Good that you had sound (too many entries leave out sound) and a title screen. Funny, crazy little game ... rough but amusing graphics. Also nice to see there is a clear goal / completion criteria (I haven't finished it yet, but I haven't tried too hard).

matrin

wow hard. Sounds are a bit annoying. But it work.

morre

Very hard - I couldn't kill more than 20 or so.
Entertaining in (story) and style, although gameplay is not all that interesting.
The raphics are rather simple :)

deepflame

Zoom. Zoom zoom zoom zoom. :P It's very hard to aim that thing!

nilsf

Insanely hard, +1 humor for the owl graphics.

hamumu

That was just wayyyy to hard. Mainly because it's almost impossible to actually hit anything other than the evil clouds (how come non-evil clouds can't be shot? What's so special about the evil ones?). Do the knights take several shots each? I am fairly sure I hit some sometimes and nothing happened, so I fear they do. Insanity. Good artwork on the owls.

gbgames

It's definitely too difficult, especially since the knights take multiple hits and are hard to aim at, and those evil clouds are so damaging. "Owl" is funny.

jolle

Well, at least I lose a lot.