Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → MiniLD → MiniLD 40 → Survive in real world

Survive in real world

By pyrofoux

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountMini 40Ever
Overall113.0051.439.4
Innovation33.9094.290.7
Fun73.0074.253.3
Theme14.20100.094.9
Audio222.0028.519.4
Humor43.5088.591.5
Mood23.4094.281.0
Graphics321.8911.45.8
Coolness83772.256.8

Comments

sara.mena 2013-02-24 01:39

i like these kind of games a lot, it was a great choice considering the theme :) Also very funny text, I love the cookies :D Great work

jorjon 2013-02-24 02:51

I stopped playing when I realized I had killed my cat.

kddekadenz 2013-02-24 17:52

Haha, pretty cool. I should take the time to really play it, though ^^ I only fulfilled the first task and realized then I had no food in my room.

martin_monosys 2013-02-25 22:57

I declined the cookies, and there was nobody to kill but myself... game over early !!!
Still, a nice game idea ! :)

martin_monosys 2013-02-25 23:03

Also, even if it was there, I never would have killed the cat...
If I was starving and unable to move, I'd sent him out to hunt for us ! :)

pyrofoux 2013-02-26 00:24

Your comments are like cookies for me. Thank you ! :D

dasrkrain 2013-02-26 03:16

Great idea. Text based games are really cool!

hdon 2013-02-26 05:55

This is part scavenger hunt, part trust exercise. Highly amusing!

hayawi 2013-02-28 04:56

It was pretty fun, but I didn't really see anything you could do with it to be honest.

pyrofoux 2013-02-28 09:25

@Hayawi I'm not sure quite understand what you
mean.

alx101 2013-02-28 19:07

Very interesting and fun concept! Really made the most out of the theme. I enjoyed it all i must say! This should be fleshed out upon and sold!

pyrofoux 2013-02-28 21:03

Haha thank you. ^^ Indeed, one of my dreams is to sold a game.

pyrofoux 2013-02-28 21:25

2 blogs talking about Survive in real world : http://oujevipo.fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=893:survive-in-real-world&catid=37:20-minutes&Itemid=56

and

http://indiestatik.com/2013/02/27/survive-in-real-world/

spelchan 2013-03-06 04:27

Great use of the theme!

hayawi 2013-03-09 00:21

@Pyrofoux Ya sorry the comment was vague. I found it a good idea, but I didn't have any cookies readily available, nor any cats to murder :'(