Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD58 → Human Collector

Human Collector

By tangiblegames, dmitrii-tokarev, prygskok, 01dnick, iloskutov, chipenable and khann

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD58Ever
Overall7252.87218.519.3
Fun6622.842116.128.9
Innovation5093.052134.943.5
Theme4543.582143.957.7
Graphics6782.66215.416.7
Audio4312.972117.837.7
Humor2003.472171.579.7
Mood7182.79218.123.0

Comments

moonblast 2025-10-07 07:27 ♥ 1

I played this game on my PC via an emulator. The controls are fun, and the characters' voices are over-the-top. Playing it on a PSP would definitely be even more entertaining.

deadcode 2025-10-07 13:49 ♥ 0

Actually was able to run it on my phone using PPSSPP! Very cool for making a game jam game for an emulator! And the game is quite fun as well

gwhyang 2025-10-10 11:21 ♥ 0

The excitement squared men cathing more than two people, But this is hard.

fan 2025-10-10 19:21 ♥ 0

Very interesting game, it feels really good to catch these little people, and it's challenging when they move left and right

matimoo 2025-10-10 20:01 ♥ 1

Fun little game, it's actually quite hard to catch more than one person at a time, I wish I could swoop hundreds of them at time would be very satisfying. Crazy that this is made for PSP, good job!

jcourt 2025-10-11 09:54 ♥ 3

This was fun to play! I did eventually get to a point where I guess I just collected all the humans? Around level 14ish, there just weren't any left to grab. I got a good chunk of the way to the 100000 but all the way, so I guess I should have put more energy into figuring out how to sell optimally.

negdo 2025-10-11 12:47 ♥ 1

I had some problems using a controller in the game, so I had to use keyboard. I recommend a bit better mapping of the keys to be a bit more intuitive. Otherwise cool take on the theme.

fin1717 2025-10-12 15:59 ♥ 0

Really interesting game and unique theme! But felt little challenging moving the UFO to keep the human moving up, maybe because I use the keyboard?

firellon 2025-10-13 15:37 ♥ 0

Interesting idea, to be sure.

Would be cool to see some human intervention forces trying to shut you down if you get to arrogant with the kidnapping (but also higher risk, higher rewards)

yibirabbit007 2025-10-17 16:18 ♥ 0

The interactive keybindings are a bit strange...? But I did attract humans at the very beginning!