Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD57 → Echo Diver

Echo Diver

By cynderen, dishun, haolin, kexinling and ech

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD57Ever
Overall7952.90229.420.9
Fun7952.65229.418.9
Innovation4483.232247.655.0
Theme5713.452236.749.1
Graphics7772.35221.58.3
Audio4433.152224.947.5
Humor7061.63180.22.7
Mood6973.102220.641.5

Comments

d-demetori 2025-04-07 17:07 ♥ 1

I know that movement is intentionaly slow, but it needs to be more responsive, almost impossible to escape if enemy found you

sayeg 2025-04-07 17:13 ♥ 1

I loved this! It has so much potential! Definitely needs a bit of an iteration on the game feel but you totally got this!!!

vakarsson 2025-04-08 02:16 ♥ 1

I enjoyed the game. Definitely an interesting concept. However, the movement was a bit too sluggish at times. When I got found out, I felt almost powerless. Great sound design!

alexrak2 2025-04-08 15:18 ♥ 1

Agreed with the others, the movement itself is what set me off. Overall has potential

dmytro-zhukovetskyi 2025-04-09 22:23 ♥ 1

I love the idea and feel. Reminds me of duskers for some reason.

glebsviripa 2025-04-09 22:39 ♥ 2

Nice idea. Maybe I did something wrong but when I run away from pulsing fish and went deeper there is nothing, no walls or other fish

jamesgames1000 2025-04-12 01:51 ♥ 1

Is there only a exit and a fish. It's just that I thought there would be artifacts and other stuff. I really like the echo location mechanic. Great job :)

verbante 2025-04-12 11:47 ♥ 2

Game looks and feels cool, but I couldn't find which direction to go

shacozha 2025-04-14 21:56 ♥ 1

Cool game, very innovative scenario and echo mechanism. Loved the theme, but could have more contents gameplay wise.

eugenik 2025-04-15 11:27 ♥ 1

Great game, I enjoyed it :).

atoxigner 2025-04-18 07:18 ♥ 0

Very interesting mechanic, I like it! Great work in a 3 days jam! I think this mechanic is potential and can be further improved by adding more levels.

jonathan-vogt 2025-04-18 18:58 ♥ 0

It's a cool game! I think the slow movement definitely adds to the tension, as does the audio. I love the reverb on the echolocation blink. I did find myself wishing the player sprite had some visual indicator, maybe a blur or something, to let us know we were moving as it can feel a bit aimless in environments with no walls or enemies. You embody the jam's theme well, though. Good job!

helen 2025-04-22 23:01 ♥ 0

The echo is a cool idea! Sadly I was moving a really long time without seeing any walls or enemies (using the echolot). I was wondering if I was moving any longer. Maybe a little animation would have been nice to see the point is moving.

7uc4s 2025-04-23 20:19 ♥ 0

Well, I don't mind the simple graphics, might even be a style, but most often I just ended up wandering around without finding anything to do :| maybe I wasn't patient enough?

rubixnoob13 2025-04-24 06:55 ♥ 0

I like the minimalist aesthetic, and the echolocation is really cool (it reminds me of my LD48 entry Don't splat the Bat, where I came up with a similar mechanic)

I got killed a couple times, then like others just found an endless void where I sank for a few minutes straight before giving up. It has a lot of potential though, good job!